Malcolm McDowell

 

Date Of Birth

June 13, 1943
 

Biography

Malcolm McDowell trained as an actor at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, and made his debut in the 1968 film If... This attracted the attention of film director Wes Anderson, who cast him as the lead in his iconic film A Clockwork Orange, in 1971. McDowell earned acclaim for the film, including a Golden Globe nomination. The two later collaborated in the films O Lucky Man! and Brittania Hospital.

McDowell is perhaps best known for his villainous roles, notably the title character in 1979's Caligula. Most of his works in the 1980s and 1990s centered on such villainous roles, thanks in part to his looks; he notably played mad scientist Tolian Soran in 1994's Star Trek Generations. Recently he played a major role in the horror flick Halloween, and its sequel, Halloween II.

McDowell also worked in television, although his TV credits only rose to prominence in the late 1990s. Notably he held recurring roles in Entourage and Heroes, and recently starred in the TNT series Franklin & Bash. McDowell is also a known voice actor, having voiced the definitive Beatles documentary, 1982's The Compleat Beatles. He also provides his voice to shows such as Superman: The Animated Series, Phineas and Ferb, and South Park.
 

Place of Birth

Leeds, Yorkshire, England
 

Birth Name

Malcolm John Taylor
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- McDowell is the uncle of Alexander Siddig, star of the British series Primeval.
 

Awards

- Philadelphia Film Festival, Artistic Achievement Award, 2005
- Catalonian International Film Festival, Honorary Grand Prize, 2009
- San Luis Obispo International Film Festival, King Vidor Memorial Award, 2009
 

Filmography

FILM:
- If... (1968)
- Figures in a Landscape (1970)
- Long Ago, Tomorrow (1971)
- A Clockwork Orange (1971)
- O Lucky Man! (1973)
- Royal Flash (1975)
- Aces High (1976)
- Voyage of the Damned (1976)
- Tigers are Better Looking (1979)
- The Passage (1979)
- Caligula (1979)
- Time After Time (1979)
- Cat People (1982)
- Brittania Hospital (1982)
- Blue Thunder (1983)
- Cross Creek (1983)
- Get Crazy (1983)
- The Caller (1987)
- Buy & Cell (1987)
- Sunset (1988)
- Mortacci (1989)
- Maggio musicale (1989)
- Moon 44 (1990)
- Class of 1999 (1990)
- Jezebel's Kiss (1990)
- Schweitzer (1990)
- In The Eye Of The Snake (1990)
- Disturbed (1990)
- Assassin of the Tsar (1991)
- Il maestro (1992)
- Chain of Desire (1992)
- Vent d'est (1993)
- Happily Ever After (voice, 1993)
- Bopha! (1993)
- Milk Money (1994)
- Star Trek: Generations (1995)
- Sharks of the Red Triangle (1995)
- The Surgeon (1995)
- Dangerous Indiscretion (1995)
- Cyborg 3: The Recycler (1995)
- Tank Girl (1995)
- Fist of the North Star (1995)
- Ringer (1996)
- Night Train to Venice (1996)
- Where Truth Lies (1996)
- Kids of the Round Table (1997)
- 2103: The Deadly Wake (1997)
- Asylum (1997)
- Hugo Pool (1997)
- Mr. Magoo (1997)
- The Gardener (1998)
- Fatal Pursuit (1998)
- The First 9 1/2 Weeks (1998)
- Southern Cross (1999)
- Love Lies Bleeding (1999)
- My Life So Far (1999)
- Y2K (1999)
- Gangster No. 1 (2000)
- Just Visiting (2001)
- The Barber (2002)
- Beings (2002)
- Between Strangers (2002)
- I Spy (2002)
- I'll Sleep When I'm Dead (2003)
- Tempo (2003)
- The Company (2003)
- Red Roses and Petrol (2003)
- Dorian (2004)
- Evilenko (2004)
- Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius (2004)
- Tempesta (2004)
- Pinocchio 3000 (voice, 2004)
- Rag Tale (2005)
- Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone (voice, 2005)
- Mirror Wars: Reflection One (2005)
- Cut Off (2006)
- Bye Bye Benjamin (2006)
- The List (2007)
- Exitz (2007)
- Halloween (2007)
- Doomsday (2008)
- Delgo (voice, 2008)
- Bolt (voice, 2008)
- The Evening Journey (2008)
- Halloween II (2009)
- Suck (2009)
- Barry Munday (2010)
- Monster Butler (2010)
- Easy A (2010)
- Pound of Flesh (2010)
- Golf in the Kingdom (2010)
- Suing the Devil (2011)

TELEVISION:
- Sat'day While Sunday (regular, 1966)
- Pearl (regular, 1996-1997)
- Fantasy Island (regular, 1998-1999)
- Entourage (recurring, 2005-2010)
- Heroes (recurring, 2007-2008)
- The Mentalist (recurring, 2010)
- Franklin & Bash (regular, 2011-present)
 

Nickname

Mick
 

Height

5' 8 1/2"
 

Quotes

None