Majandra Delfino


Date Of Birth

February 20, 1981


Majandra Delfino was born in Caracas, Venezuela and migrated to the United States in the mid-1980s. She graduated from the New World School of the Arts in Miami. She made her acting debut in 1997, appearing in the short-lived The Tony Danza Show, but rose to prominence in 1999 when she appeared in the teen series Roswell.

She also appeared in the acclaimed film Traffic, as well as The Secret Life of Girls, State's Evidence and RSVP. In 2008, she appeared in the web series-turned-flop TV series Quarterlife. She currently stars in the ABC Family series State of Georgia.

Delfino also made a foray into the music business, first singing in several Roswell episodes, before releasing her EP, The Sicks, in 2001. Her biggest success came in France, when her duet with French chanteuse RoBERT became a relative hit. Delfino was married to actor Devon Gummersall, but the marriage lasted for only a year, ending in a divorce in 2008.

Place of Birth

Caracas, Venezuela

Birth Name

Maria Alejandra Delfino



Fun Facts

- She got her nickname from her sister, who couldn't pronounce her full name when they were young.

- She auditioned unsuccessfully for the role of Angela Hayes in the film American Beauty, a role which eventually went to Mena Suvari.




- Zeus and Roxanne (1997)
- The Secret Life of Girls (1999)
- Traffic (2000)
- The Learning Curve (2001)
- RSVP (2002)
- Reeseville (2003)
- Don't Come Knocking (2005)
- State's Evidence (2006)
- Heidi 4 Paws (voice, 2008)
- Bent (2009)
- Life As We Know It (2010)

- The Tony Danza Show (regular, 1997)
- Katie Joplin (regular, 1999)
- Roswell (regular, 1999-2002)
- Quarterlife (regular, 2008)
- The Great State of Georgia (regular, 2011-present)







Give a Positive or Negative Rating