Maggie Siff

 

Date Of Birth

June 21, 1974
 

Biography

Maggie Siff is a film, stage and television actress born and raised in Bronx, New York, who studied at Bryn Mawr College in Pennsylvania. Her father was a theater actor as well, and she grew up watching him perform on stage. She dreamed of becoming an actress when she was just a child, which was something she pursued as she grew older. She has appeared in many productions around Philadelphia and New York, soon garnering more and more roles and awards. She earned a Jefferson Award nomination for Outstanding Leading Actress for her performance in Dollhouse, a production by the Goodman Theater. She also won the Barrymore Award for Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Ghosts, at the Philadelphia Interact Theater. Graduating from NYU’s Tisch School, she studied Fine Arts until she made a name for herself in the industry. She soon appeared in the off-Broadway version of Richard Nelson’s Frank’s Home, and has been seen at the Public Theaters’ production of Ruby Sunrise.

Maggie Siff spent more time in Los Angeles, California during the 2000s, and had guest spots on numerous TV shows. She was seen in Third Watch in 2004, and was given a small role on the series Rescue Me. She next played Emily McCooper on an episode of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit before landing a role in 3 lbs.

Siff eventually joined the cast of the AMC series Mad Men, playing Rachel Menken, the head of the large Jewish department store. In 2007 she worked on the thriller Michael Clayton, which starred Tom Wilkinson, Michael O’Keefe, George Clooney, Tilda Swinton and Sydney Pollack. Siff soon appeared on the romantic comedy Then She Found Me, allowing her to work with Colin Firth and Helen Hunt. She was also given a guest role in the series Grey’s Anatomy, Nip/Tuck and Law & Order. In 2008, she was given a regular role on the FX series, Sons of Anarchy. She plays Dr. Tara Knowles, the love interest of Jax Teller (Charlie Hunnam).
 

Place of Birth

Bronx, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Margaret Siff
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is the cousin of reporter Andrew Siff.
 

Awards

In 1998, she won a Barrymore Award for Best Supporting Actress for her work in Ghosts at the Lantern Theater Company.
 

Filmography

2008-2010: Sons of Anarchy (TV series) - Tara Knowles
2009: Leaves of Grass - Rabbi Zimmerman
2009: Sons of Anarchy Season 1: Casting 'Sons of Anarchy' (video short) - Tara Knowles
2009: Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Bikes (video short) - Tara Knowles
2009: Sons of Anarchy Season 1: The Ink (video short) - Tara Knowles
2009: Funny People - Rachel
2009: Life on Mars (TV series) - Maria Belanger
2009: Push - Teresa Stowe
2007-2008: Mad Men (TV series) - Rachel Menken/Rachel Katz
2008: Law & Order (TV series) - Attorney Mahaffey
2007-2008: Nip/Tuck (TV series) - Rachel Ben Natan
2007: Grey's Anatomy (TV series) - Ruthie Sales
2007: Then She Found Me - Lily
2007: Michael Clayton - Attorney #1
2006: 3 lbs. (TV series) - Lisa Ketchum
2006: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Emily McCooper
2005: Rescue Me (TV series) - Young Woman at AA
2004: Third Watch (TV series) - Cindy
 

Nickname

Maggie
 

Height

None
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts