Maggie Q

 

Date Of Birth

May 22, 1979
 

Biography

Maggie Q is an actress with Vietnamese and Irish-American roots. Though she first started out as a model, she eventually established herself as a movie actress and made a name for herself in Hollywood. After making her debut in the TV drama House of the Dragon, she got her movie break in Model from Hell before landing the role of Jane Quigley in Gen-Y Cops, which also led to her casting in Manhattan Midnight and Rush Hour 2.

Maggie Q's career blossomed even more as she was cast in high profile films like Mission: Impossible III opposite Tom Cruise. Her other movie credits include Live Free or Die Hard, Balls of Fury, Naked Weapon, Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon and Deception. From 2010 to 2013, she starred as the titular character on the CW series Nikita. In 2014, she joined the cast of the series Stalker.
 

Place of Birth

Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
 

Birth Name

Margaret Denise Quigley
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She is a vegetarian and has posed nude for PETA Asia-Pacific.
 

Awards

2006 Asian Excellence Award for Supporting Film Actress - Mission: Impossible III
 

Filmography

2014 Stalker (TV Movie)
2014 A Conspiracy on Jekyll Island
2014 Divergent
2010-2013 Nikita (TV Series)
2012 Young Justice (TV Series)
2011 Priest
2010 The King of Fighters
2010 Operation: Endgame
2009 The Warrior and the Wolf
2008 Need for Speed: Undercover (Video Game)
2008 New York, I Love You
2008/I Deception
2008 Three Kingdoms: Resurrection of the Dragon
2007 Gag Reel (Video short)
2007 Balls of Fury
2007 Live Free or Die Hard
2007 The Counting House
2006 Mission: Impossible III
2005 House of Harmony (TV Movie)
2005 Dragon Squad
2005 Taped (Short)
2004 Rice Rhapsody
2004 Around the World in 80 Days
2004 Moh waan chue fong
2003 The Trouble-Makers
2002 Naked Weapon
2001 Rush Hour 2
2001 Manhattan Midnight
2000 Gen-X Cops 2: Metal Mayhem
2000 Gui ming mo
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"Not only do I not want to be stereotyped as this Asian girl who fights - gee, what a wonder - but also I have more to offer than that."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating