Mae Whitman

 

Date Of Birth

June 9, 1988
 

Biography

Mae Whitman began her career doing voiceovers, and later made her film debut at age six in the film When A Man Loves A Woman. She later starred in the films Independence Day, One Fine Day and An American Rhapsody; she also recurred in TV shows such as Chicago Hope and JAG.

Whitman's first regular TV role was in the Fox Family comedy State of Grace, alongside Alia Shawkat. The two would later reunite in the cult Fox comedy Arrested Development, where she played the recurring role of George Michael's on-again/off-again girlfriend Ann Veal. She later recurred in HBO's In Treatment and ABC's Grey's Anatomy, and currently stars in NBC's Parenthood as the rebellious Amber Holt.

Whitman also has lent her voice to many movies and animated shows, notably Johnny Bravo, Avatar: The Last Airbender and the Tinker Bell movies. She also recently appeared in films such as Nights in Rodanthe and Scott Pilgrim vs the World.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA
 

Birth Name

Mae Margaret Whitman
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She is a member of The Interstate 5 Tennis Association.

- As a child, she interrupted her mother's audition, telling her off because she was bored, and eventually impressed casting directors.

- She isn't the first actress to play the role of Ann Veal on Arrested Development. Alessandra Torresani played the character in the episode "Let 'Em Eat Cake".
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a Feature Film - Actress Age Ten or Under, 1997 (for One Fine Day)
- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Age Ten or Under, 1999 (for Hope Floats)
- Young Artist Award, Best Ensemble in a Feature Film, 2001 (for An American Rhapsody)
- Golden Apple Award, Youth Female Discovery of the Year, 2001
 

Filmography

FILM:
- When A Man Loves A Woman (1994)
- Bye Bye Love (1995)
- Independence Day (1996)
- One Fine Day (1996)
- The Gingerbread Man (1998)
- Hope Floats (1998)
- An American Rhapsody (2001)
- The Wild Thornberrys Movie (voice, 2002)
- The Jungle Book 2 (voice, 2003)
- Teacher's Pet (voice, 2004)
- Going Shopping (2005)
- The Bondage (2006)
- Love's Abiding Joy (2006)
- Boogeyman 2 (2007)
- Nights in Rodanthe (2008)
- Spring Breakdown (2009)
- Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure (voice, 2009)
- The Modifyers (voice, 2010)
- Barry Munday (2010)
- Scott Pilgrim vs the World (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Chicago Hope (recurring, 1996-1999)
- Johnny Bravo (voice, 1997-2004)
- JAG (recurring, 1998-2001)
- State of Grace (regular, 2001-2002)
- Arrested Development (recurring, 2004-2006)
- Thief (regular, 2006)
- American Dragon: Jake Long (voice, 2005-2007)
- Avatar: The Last Airbender (voice, 2005-2008)
- In Treatment (recurring, 2008-2010)
- Parenthood (regular, 2010-present)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'1"
 

Quotes

"People should recognize who you are and how you can act rather than how famous you are."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts