Madeleine Stowe

 

Date Of Birth

August 18, 1958
 

Biography

Madeleine Stowe is a director, producer and an award-winning actress who became famous for her roles in Short Cuts, The Last of the Mohicans, The General's Daughter and We Were Soldiers.

Though Stowe was extremely shy during her high school years, she took up cinema and journalism at the University of Southern California and managed to come out of her shell as she studied acting at Beverly Hills' Solaris Theater. For more than a decade, she landed mostly minor roles in both the big screen and small screen. Some of her earlier credits include Baretta, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Nativity, Beulah Land, Gangster Wars, Stakeout and Blink, where she played a blind musician.

In 2007, Stowe finally got her TV break as she was cast on Raines as Dr. Samantha Kohl. The Jeff Goldblum series, however, was short-lived. Four years later, she was cast on the ABC series Revenge as Victoria Grayson.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Madeleine Marie Stowe Mora
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to Brian Benben since 1986 and has two children with him.

-Prior to becoming an actress, she posed as a reporter so she could meet John Travolta.
 

Awards

Golden Globe Awards
1994: Won, "Best Ensemble Cast" - Short Cuts (shared w/castmembers)

Imagen Foundation Awards
2005: Won, "Best Television Actress" - Saving Milly

National Society of Film Critics Awards
1994: Won, "Best Supporting Actress" - Short Cuts

Venice Film Festival Awards
1993: Won, "Best Ensemble Cast" - Short Cuts (shared w/castmembers)
 

Filmography

2011 Revenge (TV series)
2009 The Christmas Hope (TV movie)
2007 Raines (TV series)
2006/I Southern Comfort (TV movie)
2005 Saving Milly (TV movie)
2003 Octane
2002 Avenging Angelo
2002 We Were Soldiers
2002 The Magnificent Ambersons (TV movie)
2001 Impostor
1999 The General's Daughter
1998 Playing by Heart
1998 The Proposition
1995 Twelve Monkeys
1994/I Bad Girls
1994 Blink
1994 China Moon
1993 Short Cuts
1993 Another Stakeout
1992 The Last of the Mohicans
1992 Unlawful Entry
1991 Closet Land
1990 The Two Jakes
1990/I Revenge
1989 Worth Winning
1988 Tropical Snow
1987 Stakeout
1986 Blood & Orchids (TV movie)
1984 Amazons (TV movie)
1982 Gangster Wars
1981 The Gangster Chronicles (TV series)
1981 Trapper John, M.D. (TV series)
1980 Little House on the Prairie (TV series)
1980 Beulah Land (TV mini-series)
1979 Barnaby Jones (TV series)
1978 The Deerslayer (TV movie)
1978 The Nativity (TV movie)
1978 The Amazing Spider-Man (TV series)
1978 Baretta (TV series)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts