Madeleine Martin

 

Date Of Birth

April 15, 1993
 

Biography

Actress and voice talent Madeleine Martin was born on April 15, 1993 in New York City. She began her career on stage, marking her debut in the national tour of The Sound of Music alongside Richard Chamberlain. At age 10, she appeared in the Broadway run of A Day In the Death of Joe Egg; her widely acclaimed performance led to her being given a presenting role at the 2003 Tony Awards—the youngest presenter in the awards’ history.

Martin began her screen career in 2003, appearing as a guest in one episode of Law & Order. That same year, she took voice duties for the lead character in the pre-school series JoJo’s Circus: she voiced the inquisitive and curious six-year-old clown JoJo. After other guest roles in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit and Hope and Faith, she took her first regular television role in the drama series Californication. She played Rebecca Moody, the daughter of novelist Hank Moody (David Duchovny) and his ex-girlfriend Karen van der Beek (Natascha McElhone).
 

Place of Birth

Manhattan, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Madeleine Elizabeth Martin
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Martin was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine's Young Hollywood Issue.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating