Mackenzie Crook

 

Date Of Birth

September 29, 1971
 

Biography

English actor and comedian Mackenzie Crook is best known for appearing in the Pirates of the Caribbean film franchise. He is also noted for playing Orell in Game of Thrones and Gareth Keenan in The Office. Prior to being an actor, Crook wanted to become a graphic artist but was rejected at the Kent Institute of Art & Design three times. He found work at a hospital, in Halford's and in Pizza Hut. He later wrote comedy sketches for a local theatre company, eventually resulting to his exposure as a stand up comedian. Aside from his aforementioned acting credits, Crook has also appeared on the TV series Pop Town, playing various roles. He also became part of movies such as ex Lives of the Potato Men, The Merchant of Venice, Churchill: The Hollywood Years, Land of the Blind, and City of Ember. In 2013, Crook was cast on the TV series Almost Human.
 

Place of Birth

Maidstone, Kent, England, UK
 

Birth Name

Paul Mackenzie Crook
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He collected Star Wars figurines as a child.
 

Filmography

2013 Almost Human (TV series)
2013 Game of Thrones (TV series)
2012 I Am Tom Moody (short)
2012 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding
2011 North by Northamptonshire (TV series)
2011 The Adventures of Tintin
2011 Ironclad
2010 Accused (TV series)
2010 Chekhov Comedy Shorts (TV series)
2010 Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
2009 The All Star Impressions Show (TV movie)
2009 10 Minute Tales (TV series)
2009 Merlin (TV series)
2009 Solomon Kane
2009 Taking the Flak (TV series)
2009 Demons (TV mini-series)
2009 Skins (TV series)
2008 Abraham's Point
2008 Little Dorrit (TV mini-series)
2008 City of Ember
2008 Love Soup (TV series)
2008 A Deal Is a Deal
2007 Quest for a Heart
2007 World of Wrestling (short)
2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (Video Game)
2007 I Could Never Be Your Woman
2007 I Want Candy
2006 Modern Toss (TV series)
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
2006 Popetown (TV series)
2006 Land of the Blind
2005 The Brothers Grimm
2005 Monkey Trousers (TV series)
2005 Spider-Plant Man (TV short)
2005 Blake's Junction 7 (short)
2004 Churchill: The Hollywood Years
2004 Finding Neverland
2004 The Merchant of Venice
2004 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
2004 Sex Lives of the Potato Men
2001-2003 The Office (TV series)
2003 Spine Chillers (TV series)
2003 Pirates of the Caribbean
2003 The Principles of Lust
2003/III The Gathering
2002 Ed Stone Is Dead (TV series)
2002 Comedy Lab (TV series)
2002 TV to Go (TV series)
2002 Ant Muzak (short)
1999 Comedy Café (TV series)
1998 Still Crazy
1998 Barking (TV series)
1998 Gas (TV series)
1996 The Man Who Fell in Love with a Traffic Cone!
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

"I'm very neurotic. My mind doesn't switch off. Are you haunted by social faux pas you might have committed in the past? This happens to me 10 times a day. I wish I could be a little bit more cool, just let things go and not worry so much. I spend my whole day cringing."