Lyndsy Fonseca

 

Date Of Birth

January 7, 1987
 

Biography

Lyndsy Fonseca kicked off her acting career as Colleen Carlton on The Young and the Restless. Her gig on the CBS soap simultaneously led to other projects, including a recurring role on Boston Public and guest spots on NYPD Blue and Malcolm in the Middle. After a five-year stint on daytime TV, she moved on to play Annabelle Marks on the TV series Waterfront before appearing on television movies like Scarlett, The Fish Tank and Austin Golden Hour.

In 2006, Fonseca was cast as Donna on Big Love and as Dylan Mayfair on Desperate Housewives. At present, she stars as Alex on the CW series Nikita while appearing as the daughter of Ted on How I Met Your Mother.
 

Place of Birth

Oakland, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Lyndsy Marie Fonseca
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Aside from being an actress, she is also a skilled dancer.

- She is half-Portuguese.

- Her younger sister is Hannah Leigh.

 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2005-2011: How I Met Your Mother (TV series) - Daughter
2010-2011: Nikita (TV series) - Alex
2010: Fort McCoy - Anna Gerkey
2010: The Ward - Iris
2010: Hot Tub Time Machine - Jenny
2010: Kick-Ass - Katie Deauxma
2007-2009: Desperate Housewives (TV series) - Dylan Mayfair
2006-2009: Big Love (TV series) - Donna
2009: The Fish Tank (TV movie) - Jessie
2008: Austin Golden Hour (TV movie) - Lane
2007: Heroes (TV series) - April
2007: Remember the Daze - Dawn
2007: House M.D. (TV series) - Addie
2007: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Megan Cooper
2007: Close to Home (TV series) - Jessica Conlon
2006: Phil of the Future (TV series) - Kristy
2006: Dark Mind - Jenny
2006: Scarlett (TV movie) - Kasey
2006: Waterfront (TV series) - Annabelle Marks
2005: Ordinary Miracles (TV movie) - Sally Powell
2005: Cyber Seduction: His Secret Life (TV movie) - Amy
2005: I Do, They Don't (TV movie) - Sandy Barber
2001-2005: The Young and the Restless (TV series) - Colleen Carlton
2004: NYPD Blue (TV series) - Madison Bernstein
2004: Malcolm in the Middle (TV series) - Olivia
2003: Boston Public (TV series) - Jenn Cardell
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating