Lydia Tavera

 

Date Of Birth

March 8, 1985
 

Biography

Calling herself a silly and colorful individual, Lydia firmly believes that one shouldn’t judge a book by its cover. Despite her tattoos and eccentricities, she used to be a nanny for a high-profile celebrity couple and she now works as a "Special Effects" Make-up Artist. She loves to do Tie-Die and exibited this well on the show by doing t-shirts for most of the house guests one evening. She claims that she loves to paint, oh and we think she might love Jesse too....? While this may or may not be a surprise, there are so many more surprises that this girl has in store. She can be a bit of a "Jeckle and Hide" so to speak and she also exhibited this on the evening of one of the competitions where she lost. Funny, that when Chima left under the cir!$#!#stances at hand she talked Natalie down from causing a scene but the very next day her volcano erupted ferociously in front of all the remaining house guests after a competition and she even referred to Sweet Lil' Jordan as being a !$#!#, which we know better and she called Michelle out on the floor and wanted to scrap with her but Michelle refused and backed down, what a gangsta' that Lydia seemed at that very moment. Whew..gotta love it. Oh and not to forget, she thinks that Natalie is a "baby sista" and annoying, well, she'll soon find out that was a hoax too and that she was taken in by Nats'lies like everybody else and hmmmmm..it now appears that Nat' is actually OLDER than Miss Lydia by a whole year!!Nat born 1984 and Lyd born 1985.Well, well..there's a lil' surprise for Lydia when this game is all over.."Wink"

Even though she can really mellow out, Lydia doesn’t take too kindly to disrespectful liars.Wait until she finds out that Nat' lied to her and kind of made her look like a fool...really. There are certain types of people who really get under her skin, (Nat..?) and the only way she can stop thinking about them is to recall her mother’s words. She has quite a close relationship with both of her parents, as well as with her siblings. Her best friend is her mother, and her police officer dad rallies behind her with full support.

Born on March 8, 1985, Lydia enjoys bowling, swimming and yoga, but she isn’t that fond of watching sports. However, she does like hanging out with people and finding out about their personalities.

As a contestant on the 11th season of Big Brother, she competed against 11 other aspirants and a mystery houseguest. The show is hosted by Julie Chen, and is executive-produced by Allison Grodner, Rich Meehan and Scott Einziger.

She was eliminated on Day 47 of the season, and soon became part of the Jury. She voted for Jordan to win the competition, despite their earlier conflict. Aside from that, she gained notoriety for her showmance with fellow contestant Jessie.
 

Birth Name

Lydia Rose Tavera
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was a nanny for Paul McCartney and Heather Mills.
 

Filmography

2009: Big Brother (TV series) - Herself - Contestant
2006: Directions (video)
 

Nickname

"Lyd"
 

Quotes

"Jessie really was just so grateful just to have the opportunity to be back in the game."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts