Lucas Grabeel

 

Date Of Birth

November 23, 1986
 

Biography

Born on November 23, 1986, Lucas Grabeel is an actor who is famously known for his role as Ryan Evans, the fraternal twin brother of Sharpay Evans (Ashley Tisdale) on the High School Musical Disney film franchise. Since his breakthrough role, he has appeared on several TV shows and has been cast in plenty of movies as well.

A graduate of Kickapoo High School in Springfield in 2003, Grabeel also attended the Missouri Fine Arts Academy at Missouri State University, which he credits for paving the way to his acting career. Shortly after moving to Los Angeles to become a professional actor, he landed a commercial gig for a toothpaste before being cast as Ethan Dalloway in the Disney Channel Original Movie Halloweentown High.

Grabeel was eventually cast in High School Musical, as well as in the second and third installment of the film franchise. At the time, he, along with his High School Musical co-stars, had six tracks from the movie's soundtrack in the Billboard Hot 100.

Grabeel's other TV credits include appearances on Smallville, Boston Legal, 'Til Death, Veronica Mars, and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. In 2010, he was cast as Toby in the ABC Family series Switched at Birth.
 

Place of Birth

Springfield, Missouri, USA
 

Birth Name

Lucas Stephen Grabeel
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- Grabeel was voted Most Likely to Do Big Things in 2009 by MTV,

- He is a tenor and has a talent for doing a variety of accents.

-He is a fan of actor/writer Christopher Guest.

- He can play the guitar and can dance jazz, ballet, hip-hop and tap.

- He founded a production company called 14341 Productions, which has launched short films like The Real Son, Smoke Break and the music videos Get Your Ass On and You Got It.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2006-2011: Smallville (TV series) - Alexander Luthor/Conner Kent/Young Lex Luthor
2010: What's Wrong with Virginia - Nervous Mormon
2010: I Kissed a Vampire - Dylan Knight
2010: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series) - Guillermo Seidel
2010: Family Guy (TV series) - Anthony
2010: The Cleveland Show (TV series)
2010: At Jesus' Side (video) - Jericho (voice)
2010: Dancing Ninja - Ikki
2009: Glenn Martin DDS (TV series) - Singer
2009: I Kissed a Vampire (TV series) - Dylan Knight
2009: Smoke Break (short) - Sir Anthony Childsworth
2009: Lock and Roll Forever - Donnie
2008: Milk - Danny Nicoletta
2008: High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Ryan Evans
2008: The Adventures of Food Boy - Ezra
2008: College Road Trip - Scooter
2008: The Real Son (short) - Freddie Deansman
2007: Alice Upside Down - Lester McKinley
2007: High School Musical 2 (TV movie) - Ryan Evans
2006-2007: Disney 365 (TV series)
2006: 'Til Death (TV series) - Pete Pratt
2005-2006: Veronica Mars (TV series) - Kelly Kuzzio/Wanna Score Boy
2006: High School Musical (TV movie) - Ryan Evans
2005: Boston Legal (TV series) - Jason Matheny
2005: Dogg's Hamlet, Cahoot's Macbeth - Charlie/Gertrude/Ophelia
2004: Halloweentown High (TV movie) - Ethan the Warlock
 

Nickname

Mr. Go-Get-Em
Gramps
 

Height

5' 8" (1.73 m)
 

Quotes

"It's nice to know you're working on something that will mean something to kids."

"I still feel like a little boy on the set, watching the movie magic being made."

"I can't live without creating so being an artist is never going to be out of the question for me. If not in acting, some other art form."

"Success is the most important thing to many. To me, it's just a bonus."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating