Lou Ferrigno

 

Date Of Birth

November 9, 1951
 

Biography

Lou Ferrigno is an actor and retired professional bodybuilder who was born on November 9, 1951 in Brooklyn, New York. He is also a fitness trainer and consultant, having won titles for IFBB. However, he is more famous for playing the lead role in the CBS series The Incredible Hulk.

Ferrigno studied at St. Athanasius Grammar School and focused on metal working at Brooklyn Technical High School. He began weight training at the age of 13, inspired by Hercules star Steve Reeves. He also trained with Arnold Schwarzenegger, as well as impressing judges during the IFBB competitions. He later starred in the documentary Pumping Iron in 1975. He also took on a variety of jobs, from being a sheet metal worker to becoming a defensive lineman in the Canadian Football League.

In 1977, Lou Ferrigno booked his famous television role: as the Hulk in the series The Incredible Hulk. He also starred in the franchise's three movies. Next, he was seen in the medical drama Trauma Center. He also became a guest in the sitcom The King of Queens and starred in the 2009 film I Love You, Man. He was later seen in the Disney Channel series Sonny with a Chance, before being cast as a contestant in the 2012 season of Celebrity Apprentice.
 

Place of Birth

Brooklyn, New York
 

Birth Name

Louis Jude "Lou" Ferrigno
 

Filmography

2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2012: Liberator - Al Migliocetti/The Liberator
2012: The Avengers - The Incredible Hulk (voice)
2011: Attack of the Show! (TV series) - Himself
2011: The Incredible Ferrignos (TV series) - Himself
2010: Chuck (TV series) - Sofia's Bodyguard
2010: Soupernatural - Lou
2009: I Love You, Man - Himself
2008: American Gladiators (TV series) - Himself
2008: Mother Goose Parade (TV movie)
2008: The Jace Hall Show (TV series)
2008: The Incredible Hulk - The Incredible Hulk (voice)/Security Guard (voice)
2002-2007: The King of Queens (TV series) - Lou Ferrigno
2004: Reno 911! (TV series) - New Junior - Deputy Cletus Senior
2004: My Wife and Kids (TV series) - Big Guy
2003: Hulk - Security Guard
2002: Frank McKlusky, C.I. - Knife Thrower
2002: From Heaven to Hell
2001: Black Scorpion (TV series) - The Slave Master
2000: Ping! - Dog Catcher
1998: The Godson - Bugsy
1996-1997: The Incredible Hulk (TV series) - The Incredible Hulk/The Hulk/Hulk
1997: Conan (TV series) - Mog
1995: The Misery Brothers - Quazzie
1994: Cage II - Billy
1993: The Making of '...And God Spoke' - Cain
1993: The Naked Truth - Fed. #1
1992: Frogtown II - Ranger John Jones
1991: Hangfire - Smitty
1991: Extralarge: Jo-Jo (TV movie) - Goodwin
1990: The Death of the Incredible Hulk (TV movie) - The Hulk
1989: Liberty & Bash - Bash
1989: Cage - Billy Thomas
1989: The Trial of the Incredible Hulk (TV movie) - The Hulk
1989: Sinbad of the Seven Seas - Sinbad
1989: All's Fair - Klaus
1988: The Incredible Hulk Returns (TV movie) - The Hulk
1988: Desert Warrior - Zerak
1985: Amazing Stories (TV series) - The Hulk
1985: Le avventure dell'incredibile Ercole - Hercules
1985: Night Court (TV series) - The Klondike Butcher
1984: The New Mike Hammer (TV series) - King Steele
1984: Matt Houston (TV series) - Steve Ott
1983: Trauma Center (TV series) - John Six
1983: The Fall Guy (TV series) - Six
1983: Hercules - Hercules
1983: I sette magnifici gladiatori - Han
1977-1982: The Incredible Hulk (TV series) - The Incredible Hulk/Carl Molino
1979: Billy (TV series) - Hulk