Lizzy Caplan

 

Date Of Birth

June 30, 1982
 

Biography

Lizzy Caplan made her television debut in the short-lived series Freaks and Geeks, playing the minor role of Sara. Later, she appeared on Close to Home, Once and Again, Undeclared, Smallville and The Pitts, where she played Faith Pitt in seven episodes.

On the big screen, Caplan was cast in Mean Girls opposite Lindsay Lohan and then in Cloverfield as Marlena Diamond. She also gained more following as she played Marjee Sorelli on the TV series Related and as Kat Warbler on The Class. In 2008, she joined the cast of HBO's True Blood where she played Amy Burley, Jason's V-addicted love interest. After her character got killed off in the vampire series, she moved on to do some voice acting work for several episodes of American Dad. Simultaneously, she also landed the role of Casey Klein on the short-lived comedy series Party Down. In 2012, she played Julia in several episodes of New Girl. She also appeared on The League, and movies like 3, 2, 1... Frankie Go Boom, Newsreaders and Queens of Country. At present, she stars on the Showtime series Masters of Sex.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Elizabeth Anne Caplan
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has cat named Lisa Turtle.
-Emile Hirsch was her classmate at the Hamilton Academy of Music in Los Angeles.
 

Awards

2010: Teen Choice Award - Choice Movie Actress Comedy for Hot Tub Time Machine
 

Filmography

2013 Masters of Sex
2013 The League
2011 Frankie Goes Boom
2011 Mr. Sunshine (TV series)
2011 The Cleveland Show (TV series)
2011 Queens of Country
2011 High Road
2010-2011 Childrens' Hospital (TV series)
2010 127 Hours
2009-2010 Party Down (TV series)
2010 The Last Rites of Ransom Pride
2010 Hot Tub Time Machine
2010 True Love (TV movie)
2006-2009 American Dad! (TV series)
2009 Crossing Over
2008 True Blood (TV series)
2008 The Life & Times of Tim (TV series)
2008 My Best Friend's Girl
2008 Cloverfield
2006-2007 The Class (TV series)
2007 Crashing
2005-2006 Related (TV series)
2006 Love Is the Drug
2005 Tru Calling (TV series)
2004 Mean Girls
2003 Hardcore Action News (short)
2003 The Pitts (TV series)
2001-2003 Smallville (TV series)
2002 Everybody's Doing It (TV movie)
2002 Orange County
2001 Once and Again (TV series)
2001 Undeclared (TV series)
2001 Close to Home (TV movie)
1999-2000 Freaks and Geeks (TV series)
2000 From Where I Sit (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Lizzy
 

Height

5' 5" (1.65 m)
 

Quotes

"I try to bring elements of my own personality to every character I've played, but I think I'm pretty similar to the character I'm playing now [on the series The Class]. The biggest departure would have to have been Freaks and Geeks Sara, who was this sort of subordinate and shy girl."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts