Lisa Rinna

 

Date Of Birth

July 11, 1963
 

Biography

Actress Lisa Rinna made her mark in Hollywood as Billie Reed on the popular soap opera Days of Our Lives, as well as the night soap Melrose Place. Her other credits include The Hogan Family as Annie Derrick, Night Sins as Billie Reed, Another Woman's Husband and Veronica Mars, where she played Lynn Echolls, the wife of Aaron Echolls, who happens to be portrayed by real-life husband Harry Hamlin.

Rinna also found herself landing various hosting gigs, including Soap Talk and TV Guide Network's red carpet coverage as a replacement to Joan Rivers. Additionally, she is credited for joining reality TV shows like Dancing with the Stars season 2 and The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.
 

Place of Birth

Medford, Oregon, USA
 

Birth Name

Lisa Deanna Rinna
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She has been married to actor Harry Hamlin since 1997. They have two kids together.

- She posed nude for Playboy while pregnant.

- As a child, she was a member of The Brownies.

- Some of her hobbies are skiing and tennis. In high school, she was also a cheerleader.

- She is left-handed.

 

Awards

1995: Soap Opera Digest Award - Hottest Soap Couple for Days of Our Lives. Shared.
1994: Soap Opera Digest Award - Outstanding Female Newcomer for Days of Our Lives
 

Filmography

2011: The Celebrity Apprentice 4 - Contestant
2010: Naughty But Nice with Rob Shuter (TV series)
2010: Community (TV series) - Mark's Mom
2010: All-Star Celebrity Treasure Hunt (TV movie)
2006-2009: Dancing with the Stars (TV series) - Herself
2008: Hannah Montana (TV series) - Francesca
2007: Entourage (TV series) - Donna Devaney
1993-2005: Days of Our Lives (TV series) - Billie Reed/Billie Holliday Reed/Billie Reed #1
2005: Oh, Baby (TV movie) - Michelle Grant
2004-2005: Veronica Mars (TV series) - Lynn Echolls
2004: 8 Simple Rules (TV series) - Holly
2002: My Adventures in Television (TV series) - Samantha
2001: Good Advice - Veronica Simpson
2001: Sex, Lies & Obsession (TV movie) - Joanna Thomas
2000: Movie Stars (TV series) - Amy Wells Hunter
2000: Another Woman's Husband (TV movie) - Laurel McArthur
1996-1998: Melrose Place (TV series) - Taylor McBride
1998: Nick Fury: Agent of Shield (TV movie) - Contessa Valentina 'Val' de Allegro Fontaine
1998: House Rules (TV series) - Cassiopa 'Cassie' Devine
1997: Close to Danger (TV movie) - Jennifer Cole
1995: Vanished (TV movie) - Marielle Delauney
1994: Winter Heat (TV movie) - Billie Reed
1993: Robot Wars - Annie
1993: Night Sins (TV movie) - Billie Reed
1991: Baywatch (TV series) - Kelly
1991: Shades of LA (TV series) - Holly
1991: Lies Before Kisses (TV movie) - Adrianne
1990: Valerie's Family (TV series) - Annie Derrick
1990: Monday Morning - Susan Pevensie
1988: Captive Rage - Lucy Delacorte
 

Height

5' 7" (1.70 m)
 

Quotes

"I love my shoulders; they're strong. I like the way they move, and I like the way they look in clothes."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating