Lisa Lampanelli

 

Date Of Birth

July 19, 1961
 

Biography

Born on July 19, 1961 in Trumbull, Connecticut, stand-up comedian Lisa Lampanelli rose to fame for her take on taboo subjects. She took up journalism at Boston College and Syracuse University, in addition to studying at Harvard. She later worked for magazines like Popular Mechanics, Rolling Stone, Spy, and Hit Parader. It was in the early 1990s that she began her stand-up career, appearing in the 2002 New York Friars' Club roast of Chevy Chase. She was also in several roasts on The Howard Stern Show, and eventually gained further attention. In 2005, she released a DVD comedy special called Take it Like A Man. She was later in the VH1 sitcom So NoTORIous, and later launched her own stand-up special called Dirty Girl. After appearing in the movie Delta Farce, she was spotted in Drillbit Taylor alongside Owen wilson. In 2009, she landed her first one-hour HBO Special called "Lisa Lampanelli: Long Live the Queen." Her next was called "Tough Love", which aired in 2011. She later joined the cast of the reality competition Celebrity Apprentice. She has also written a book, her memoir titled Chocolate, Please: My Adventures in Food, Fat, and Freaks.
 

Place of Birth

Trumbull, Connecticut
 

Birth Name

Lisa Lampugnale
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2012: The Apprentice (TV series)
2011: Whitney (TV series) - Mrs. Janks
2010: Robotomy (TV series) - Green Bud
2010: Group Sex (video) - Lisa the Waitress
2008: Drillbit Taylor - Ronnie's Mom
2007-2008: Reno 911! (TV series) - Reverend Goldberg
2007: Larry the Cable Guy's Christmas Spectacular (TV movie) - Mrs. Claus - Woman at office party
2007: Delta Farce - Connie
2006: Samurai Love God (TV mini-series short) - Kay-Ock Block (voice)
2006: Larry the Cable Guy: Health Inspector - Jane's Mom