Lisa Kudrow

 

Date Of Birth

July 30, 1963
 

Biography

Award-winning actress Lisa Kudrow was born in Encino, California on July 30, 1963. A biology graduate of the Vassar College in Poughkeepsie, New York in 1985, she wanted to follow the footsteps of her father, a physician who specialized in headaches. Fate, however, planned otherwise; she was discovered and subsequently included in the comedy group The Groundlings. She was also a member of the short-lived improvisational comedy group Unexpected Company, and at one point the only regular female member of the Transformers Comedy troupe.

Kudrow made guest appearances on several sitcoms, such as Cheers and Life Goes On, but her initial attempts at getting regular roles failed. She auditioned unsuccessfully for a slot on Saturday Night Live in 1990; had a short-lived recurring role on Bob, and was cast as Roz on Frasier, but was recast to Peri Gilpin after the pilot episode’s filming because producers thought she didn’t fit the part. She got her first major television role on Mad About You, where she played eccentric waitress Ursula Buffay. This character would eventually be developed into the twin of Phoebe Buffay, Kudrow’s most popular character in her breakthrough program, Friends.

Phoebe Buffay is the eccentric among the six friends; the masseuse is known for her family’s complicated background (and her enthusiasm in telling those stories), her wacky approach to animal rights and vegetarianism, and her somewhat dubious musical skills. The success of the program, which ran from 1994 to 2004, catapulted Kudrow and her co-stars to international popularity. Kudrow was the most Emmy-nominated cast member of the show, receiving six, and winning one in 1998, for Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series.

Kudrow’s successful film career was also a result of her popularity on Friends. Her films, which also demonstrate her dramatic talent, include Romy and Michele’s High School Reunion, Analyze This and its sequel Analyze That, Wonderland, The Opposite of Sex and Happy Endings. She also co-wrote, produced and starred in her own television series, The Comeback, where she played a has-been sitcom star staging a comeback. Despite the show being cancelled after one season, she was nominated for another Emmy in 2006. Beginning 2008, she starred on the series Web Therapy as Fiona Wallice. She also recurred as Congresswoman Josephine Marcus on Scandal in 2013. In 2014, it was announced that The Comback would return for a second season in 2015 and that Kudrow would be reprising her role as Valerie Cherish.
 

Place of Birth

Encino, California
 

Birth Name

Lisa Valerie Kudrow
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2005-2015 The Comeback (TV Series)
2011-2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2014/I Neighbors
2013 Scandal (TV Series)
2008-2013 Web Therapy (TV Series)
2011 Allen Gregory (TV Series)
2010 Easy A
2010 Cougar Town (TV Series)
2009 The Other Woman
2009 Bandslam
2009 Paper Man
2009 Powder Blue
2009 Hotel for Dogs
2007 P.S. I Love You
2007 Kabluey
2006 American Dad! (TV Series)
2005 Hopeless Pictures (TV Series)
2005 Father of the Pride (TV Series)
2005 Friends Gag Reel: Season 9 (Video short)
2005 Happy Endings
1994-2004 Friends (TV Series)
2003 Wonderland
2003 Marci X
2002 Analyze That
2002 Bark!
2001 Blue's Clues (TV Series)
2001 Dr. Dolittle 2
2001 All Over the Guy
2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
2000 Lucky Numbers
2000 Hanging Up
1992-1999 Mad About You (TV Series)
1999 Analyze This
1998-1999 Hercules (TV Series)
1998 The Simpsons (TV Series)
1998 The Opposite of Sex
1997/I Hacks
1997 Clockwatchers
1997 Romy and Michele's High School Reunion
1997 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV Series)
1996/II Mother
1996 Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series)
1996 Hope & Gloria (TV Series)
1995 The Crazysitter
1994 In the Heat of Passion II: Unfaithful
1993-1994 Coach (TV Series)
1993 Bob (TV Series)
1993 Flying Blind (TV Series)
1992 Dance with Death
1992 Room for Two (TV Series)
1992 In the Heat of Passion
1991 To the Moon, Alice (Short)
1991 Murder in High Places (TV Movie)
1991 The Unborn
1990 Lifestories (TV Series)
1990 Life Goes On (TV Series)
1990 Newhart (TV Series)
1990 Close Encounters (TV Movie)
1989 L.A. on $5 a Day
1989 Cheers (TV Series)
1989 Just Temporary (TV Movie)
1989 Married to the Mob (TV Movie)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts