Lisa D'Amato

 

Date Of Birth

October 22, 1980
 

Biography

Lisa D'Amato was born on January 1, 1981 in Los Angeles, California. Her mother, who often gave her a time tough as she was growing up, raised her. Lisa has been modeling for more than 10 years, and before she joined America's Next Top Model Cycle 5, she already modeled extensively, having worked for Flojos, Mervyns, Dragon Fly, Sebastian's Int., XOXO, Teen Magazine, BPM Magazine, Sassy Magazine and Dazed & Confused Magazine, and having walked on the runway for big names like Vera Wang, Barneys NY, Guess, Vertigo, Rock and Republic, Jared Gold and Cornell Collins. To top it all off, she also appeared in Coca-Cola, Gap, and H&M commercials, as well as in the music videos of Justin Timberlake, Eminem, The Braxtons and Mikayla.

With all of her modeling experience in the past, it was not hard for Lisa to become a Finalist on America's Next Top Model, Cycle 5. She was confident and cocky, which made the other girls uncomfortable, particularly Coryn , with whom Lisa had a terrible fight. Lisa was also known for her outrageous antics, from talking to a bush to peeing in an adult diaper during a photo shoot with the boys from MTV's Jackass. She was also perceived to be an alcoholic by the other girls. Lisa's versatility and ability to pull off amazing poses were what made her one of the strongest Finalists in the competition, even if her personality also irked the judges. However, in a surprising and still controversial turn of events, Lisa was eliminated during the seventh week, even after producing one of the best photographs.

In an interview that was conducted after her appearance on the show, Lisa expressed her disdain for what she felt was an unfair move made by art director Jay Manuel. Apparently, on the week where the girls were made to pose naked in a phone booth, Jay considered Lisa's set of photographs to be the strongest, and decided to give everyone else ten extra frames, leaving Lisa at a disadvantaged spot. Nevertheless, Lisa has continued to pursue her modeling career outside of the show. She has modeled for Jared Gold's Black Chandelier campaign, Ford Fusion, ElleGirl and Permission Magazine. She also walked on the runway for Elate "Celebrity" Fashion Show 2006, Alice & Olivia Fall 2006.

She has also appeared on shows like Celebrity Rehab and Reality Obsessed, before she returned to America's Next Top Model Cycle 17, also dubbed the All-Star Cycle. There, Lisa joined other alums for another shot at the title. The winner will be receiving a special spread in Vogue Italia and a contract with CoverGirl cosmetics, in addition to joining the Express fashion campaign and a chance to become a correspondent on Extra.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California, U.S.
 

Birth Name

Lisa Marie D'Amato
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She was a wardrobe stylist in Los Angeles before she joined America's Next Top Model.

- She is Italian-American.

 

Awards

2003: America's Next Top Model - 5th place
"The Reality Remix Really Awards" for "Favorite Altered State".
AOL Entertainment - Most Memorable Contestant
Biggest Villain in Reality TV by TV Guide - 10 place
 

Filmography

2011: Pox
2010-2011: Reality Obsessed (TV series)
2010: Celebrity Rehab with Dr. Drew (TV series)
2005: America's Next Top Model (TV series)
 

Height

5' 9" (1.75 m)
 

Quotes

(In Diary Room): Calm down! Take a break. Eat a cookie!


(To a nearby bush): I love Cousin It. I feel like Cousin It and I are almost the same. What's the secret? No, it's cool man. You don't have to tell me



(To Kyle): I feel like the bubbles are owning you, but you're not owning the bubbles.


(In Diary Room): I am in a different place right now, no one is seeing the good things that I have done. I felt betrayed by everyone, I don't know whom to trust.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating