Linda Hunt

 

Date Of Birth

April 2, 1945
 

Biography

Born on April 2, 1945 in Morristown, New Jersey, Linda Hunt is an actress best known for her Oscar-winning role in The Year of Living Dangerously in 1982. The daughter of an oil exec and a piano teacher, she attended the prestigious Iinterlochen Arts Academy.

Hunt made her screen debut in 1980 in Robert Altman’s musical comedy Popeye. Two years later, she co-starred Billy Kwan in The Years of Living Dangerously, where she won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress. Consequently, she became the first person to win an Oscar for playing a character of the opposite sex.

Also known for her stage roles, Hunt has received two Obie awards and a Tony Award nom. Her theater credits include Aunt Dan and Lemon, Doubt and Mother Courage and Her Children. Her television credits include The Practice, Carnivale, Nature, The Unit, and Without a Trace. In 2009, she was cast as Henrietta "Hetty" Lange on NCIS: Los Angeles.
 

Place of Birth

Morristown, New Jersey, USA
 

Birth Name

Lydia Susanna Hunter
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has lived with her partner Karen Klein since 1987.
 

Awards

1984 Oscar - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Year of Living Dangerously

1984 BSFC Award - Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously

1984 KCFCC Award - Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously

1983 LAFCA Award - Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously

1983 NBR Award - Best Supporting Actress for The Year of Living Dangerously

1983 AFI Award - Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Year of Living Dangerously
 

Filmography

1980 Popeye
1983 The Year of Living Dangerously
1984 Dune
1985 Eleni
1987 Waiting for the Moon
1989 She-Devil
1990 Kindergarten Cop
1991 If Looks Could Kill
1992 Rain Without Thunder
1993 Younger and Younger
1994 Pret-a-Porter
1995 Pocahontas
1997 The Relic
1997 Eat Your Heart Out
1998 Pocahontas II: Journey to a New World 1998 Grandmother
2002 Dragonfly
2005 Auschwitz: The Nazis and the 'Final Solution'
2005 Yours, Mine and Ours
2005 God of War
2005 The Great Transatlantic Cable
2006 Stranger Than Fiction
2007 The Singing Revolution
2007 God of War II
2008 God of War: Chains of Olympus
2010 God of War III
2010 God of War: Ghost of Sparta
 

Nickname

Linda
 

Height

4' 9" (1.45 m)
 

Quotes

None