Linda Hogan

 

Date Of Birth

August 24, 1959
 

Biography

Linda Hogan was born on August 24, 1959. She is known to be the wife of professional wrestler Hulk Hogan. She met her husband in a restaurant in Los Angeles and had a long-distance love affair for almost two years. In 1983, the couple got married. The two of them have a son, Nick, and a daughter, Brooke.

On November 7, 2007, Linda's son Nick was indicted as an adult on four criminal charges stemming from an August car accident. The accident injured his friend, John Graziano, to the point where he will be in a nursing home the rest of his life. Nick pleaded no contest and was sentenced to eight months in jail on May 9, 2008, a sentence which promptly took effect.

On November 20, 2007, Linda Bollea (her real name) filed for divorce from her husband Terry Bollea (better known as Hulk Hogan). Hulk was away at the time and learned of the divorce papers from a reporter who called his hotel room to ask him about it. He had no prior knowledge that this was going to happen, though both parties have remained civil since the divorce announcement was made. A month later, Linda began dating a young man called Charlie Hill. He was a student at her children’s high-school. The two broke up in May the next year.

Linda soon became featured on the reality television show Hogan Knows Best. As the wife of Hulk Hogan, she balances their tandem with her leniency. She is also known to be a passionate animal lover. In addition, she has also opposed her son’s interest in the wrestling profession. On March 2008, an announcement was made that the series would continue through a spin-off, titled Brooke Knows Best. It premiered on VH1 in July that year, focusing on the music career of singer Brooke Hogan. Linda Hogan has made an appearance on the show as well, continuing her support of her daughter. Linda later worked on the family movie Little Hercules in 3-D.

 

Place of Birth

North Hollywood, CA
 

Birth Name

Linda Marie Claridge
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2009: Little Hercules in 3-D - Mrs. Becker
2008-2009: Brooke Knows Best (TV series) - Herself
2005-2007: Hogan Knows Best (TV series) - Herself
 

Height

5'8"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts