Lili Taylor

 

Date Of Birth

February 20, 1967
 

Biography

Born on February 20, 1967 in Glencoe, Illinois, Lili Taylor is an actress best known for her role in The Haunting, State of Mind, and Six Feet Under. The daughter of a professional baby sitter and a folk artist and hardware store operator, she grew up in a Chicago suburb and graduated from New Trier High School in Witnnetka, Illinois in 1985. She then attended the Theater School of Drama at the DePaul University and the Piven Theater Workshop. She is married to author Nick Flynn since 2004, and the couple has a daughter in 2008. Previously, she had been linked to John Cusack, Matthew Broderick, and Michael Rapaport.

Taylor’s career spans years in the dustry with dozens of films since 1988 under her belt, including Dogfight, Mystic Pizza, and Rudy. Mostly, her work had been in independent films and stage, however. In the second and third seasons, she played the role of Lisa Kimmel Fisher in the HBO series Six Feet Under.

Taylor received critical acclaim for her role in 1988’s Mystic Pizza and 1989’s Say Anything. For Dogfight, meanwhile, she played an unattractive young woman. Two years later in 1993, she was in Household Saints, a film that made it to over 20 national critics’ list of best films. This was followed by the epic Los Angeles drama Short Cuts in the same year, where she shared the spotlight with Robert Downey Jr., Julianne Moore, and Tom Waits. In 1996, however, she took on a very memorable role in I Shot Andy Warhol, a very critically acclaimed performance. In 1999, she moved to mainstream with the remake of The Haunting, followed by her New York City stage debut in Wallace Shawn’s Aunt Dan and Lemon in 2004. She played brilliant psychiatrist Dr. Ann Bellowes in the Lifetime series State of Mind before working on films like The Secret, The Promotion, About Cherry, The Cold Lands and The Conjuring. In 2013, she joined the cast of the TV series Almost Human.
 

Place of Birth

Glencoe, Illinois, USA
 

Birth Name

Lili Anne Taylor
 

Gender

.
 

Fun Facts

-She has one child with husband Nick Flynn.

-She was previously engaged to actor Michael Imperioli.
 

Awards

1993: Short Cuts
-Golden Globe Award for Best Ensemble Cast
Venice Film Festival: Best Ensemble Cast

1993: Household Saints
-Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Female

1996: Girls Town
-Seattle International Film Festival: Best Actress

1996: I Shot Andy Warhol
-Seattle International Film Festival: Best Actress (also for Girls Town and Cold Fever)
-Stockholm International Film Festival: Best Actress
-Sundance Film Festival: Special Recognition

1996: Ransom
-Blockbuster Entertainment Award for Favorite Supporting Actress - Suspense

1999: A Slipping-Down Life
-Indianapolis International Film Festival: Special Jury Prize (shared with Sara Rue)
-Newport Beach Film Festival: Outstanding Achievement in Acting

2005: Factotum
-Copenhagen International Film Festival: Best Actress
-San Diego Film Critics Society Award for Best Supporting Actress
 

Filmography

2013 Almost Human (TV series)
2013 The Conjuring
2013 Blood Ties
2013 Hemlock Grove (TV series)
2013 The Cold Lands
2012 Future Weather
2012 The Courier
2012 Being Flynn
2012 About Cherry
2011/I The Pier
2010 The Good Wife (TV series)
2009 Public Enemies
2009 Brooklyn's Finest
2009 Tired of Being Funny (short)
2008 The Promotion
2007 The Secret
2007 State of Mind (TV series)
2007 Starting Out in the Evening
2005 The Notorious Bettie Page
2002-2005 Six Feet Under (TV series)
2005 Factotum
2003 Casa de los babys
2003 Penguins Behind Bars (TV movie)
2002 Live from Baghdad (TV movie)
2001 Anne Frank: The Whole Story (TV mini-series)
2001 Gaudi Afternoon
2000-2001 Deadline (TV series)
2001 Julie Johnson
2000 High Fidelity
1999 The Haunting
1999 A Slipping-Down Life
1998 Pecker
1998 Come to (short)
1997-1998 Mad About You (TV series)
1998 The Impostors
1998 O.K. Garage
1998 The X-Files (TV series)
1997 SUBWAYStories: Tales from the Underground (TV movie)
1997 Kicked in the Head
1996 Ransom
1996 Illtown
1996 Cosas que nunca te dije
1996 I Shot Andy Warhol
1996 Girls Town
1996 Plain Pleasures (short)
1995 Killer: A Journal of Murder
1995 Four Rooms
1995 Cold Fever
1995 The Addiction
1994 Pr?t-?-Porter
1994 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle
1994 Touch Base (short)
1993 Rudy
1993 Household Saints
1993 Short Cuts
1993 Watch It
1992 Arizona Dream
1991 Dogfight
1990 Bright Angel
1990 Family of Spies (TV movie)
1990 American Playhouse (TV series)
1990 Monsters (TV series)
1989 Born on the Fourth of July
1989 Say Anything...
1988 Mystic Pizza
1988 She's Having a Baby
1987 Night of Courage (TV movie)
1986 Crime Story (TV series)
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

5' 2" (1.57 m)
 

Quotes

"As a woman, a lot of stories haven't been told and we've got a lot of catching up to do."

"I like to play smart, three-dimensional women. I also like to play roles where the women are a little crazy. I just have a feel for crazy people."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts