Liev Schreiber

 

Date Of Birth

October 4, 1967
 

Biography

American Tony Award-winning actor was born on October 4, 1967 in San Francisco, California. He was unpopular in school despite being athletic, and attended Hampshire College in Massachusetts where he began his acting training. In 1992, he graduated from the Yale School of Drama. He also attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. Schreiber originally planned on becoming a playwright, but instead turned towards acting because of his teacher’s encouragement.

Liev Schreiber’s big break came in 1996 when he was cast as the accused murderer in the Scream trilogy of films. Before that, he appeared in TV movies like Janek: The Silent Betrayal in 1994, The Sunshine Boys and Buffalo Girls in 1995. He is also remembered for his performances in the independent films The Daytrippers, Walking and Talking and Big Night. In 1997, he was cast in His and Hers, Baggage and Scream 2, and became the narrator for CIA: America’s Secret Warriors.

He was nominated for an Emmy Award for his portrayal of Orson Welles in the HBO Original Movie RKO 281. In 2000, he had supporting roles in Hamlet, alongside Ethan Hawke and returned for his role of Cotton Weary in Scream 3. He can also be seen playing Stuart Besser in Kate & Leopold and in 2002’s The Sum of All Fears with Ben Affleck. In 2004, he was given a major role in The Manchurian Candidate as Raymond Shaw. He was also in The Omen and The Painted Veil in 2006. Liev Schreiber has also starred in episodes of CSI: Crime Scene Investigation as Michael Keppler in 2007 and was the narrator for an episode of American Masters.

Liev Schreiber is also a well-known classical actor, due to his work in the Shakespeare play Cymbeline and his portrayal of the title character in Hamlet in December 1999. He also won a Tony Award for Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play for portraying Roma in the Pulitzer Prize-winning play Glengarry Glen Ross. Schreiber has also appeared in the Broadway revival of Talk Radio and played the womanizing Lotario Thurgot in Mike Newell’s screen adaptation of Love in the Time of Cholera, based on the novel by Gabriel-Garcia Marquez.

Some of Schreiber's most recent work include The Manchurian Candidate, Love in the Time of Cholera,X-Men Origins: Wolverine, Repo Men and Salt. At present, he stars as the titular character on the Showtime series Ray Donovan.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Isaac Liev Schreiber
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- The first color movie he saw was Star Wars in 1977 since his mother didn't allow him to watch color movies.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

2013 Ray Donovan (TV series)
2013 Last Days on Mars
2013 Movie 43
2012 Robot Chicken (TV series)
2012 The Reluctant Fundamentalist
2012 24/7 (TV series)
2012 Mental
2012 24/7 Chavez Jr/Martinez (TV series)
2012 24/7 Pacquiao/Marquez 4 (TV series)
2012 24/7 Mayweather/Cotto (TV series)
2012 24/7 Pacquiao/Bradley (TV series)
2011 Goon
2011 Derek Jeter 3K
2011 A Poem Is... (TV series)
2011/II Felt (short)
2010 Salt
2010 Every Day
2010 Repo Men
2009 Taking Woodstock
2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine (Video Game)
2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine
2008/I Defiance
2008 Independent Lens (TV series documentary)
2007 Love in the Time of Cholera
2007 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV series)
2007 The Ten
2006 The Painted Veil
2006 The Omen
2005 Lackawanna Blues (TV movie)
2004 The Manchurian Candidate
2003 Spinning Boris
2003 Hitler: The Rise of Evil (TV movie)
2002 Young Dr. Freud (TV documentary)
2002 The Sum of All Fears
2001 Kate & Leopold
2000 Scream 3
2000 Hamlet
1999 RKO 281 (TV movie)
1999 Spring Forward
1999 The Hurricane
1999 Jakob the Liar
1999 A Walk on the Moon
1998 Desert Blue
1998 Since You've Been Gone (TV movie)
1998 Twilight
1998 Sphere
1998 Phantoms
1997 Scream 2
1997 His and Hers
1997 Baggage (short)
1996 Scream
1996 Ransom
1996 The Sunshine Boys (TV movie)
1996 Walking and Talking
1996 The Daytrippers
1995 Party Girl
1995 Mad Love
1995 Denise Calls Up
1995 Buffalo Girls (TV movie)
1994 Mixed Nuts
1994 Janek: The Silent Betrayal (TV movie)
 

Nickname

Huggy
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"Style, no matter how outrageous it is, is still an expression of someone's personality. And my personality is somewhere stuck in the classics."

"You can think about your career or you can think about your job. I like to think about my job."

"I am so used to being able to express myself from being an actor. So when people don't understand me, I'm just completely lost."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts