LeVar Burton

 

Date Of Birth

February 16, 1957
 

Biography

Born on February 16, 1957 in Landstuhl, Germany, LeVar Burton is an actor and director best known for his roles as Kunta Kinte in the 1970s mini series Roots and Geordi La Forge in Star Trek: The Next Generation. At 13, he entered a seminary to originally become a priest but his plans changed when he graduated from the University of Southern California’s School of Theater.

Roots was a ground-breaking phenomenon in US television history, with a massive 37 Emmy nominations throughout its 8-episode run. Its finale still stands as the third highest rated US program ever, behind the series finale of MASH and the Super Bowl XLII. Burton was so identified with his Roots character that he appeared as himself on a number of television shows during the late 1970s and early 1980s. This included Fantasy Island, Battle of the Network Stars, the Muppet Show (and movie), and a host of game shows.

In 1986, Burton got another interesting offer, this time from Star Trek visionary Gene Roddenberry who wanted him to be a regular on the series. He began playing the role of Lieutenant Junior Grade Geordi La Forge in the series. The television series was followed with spin-off films, such as Star Trek Generations in 1994 and Star Trek nemesis in 2002.

Other than Roots and Star Trek, Burton also tried his hand at stage acting. He played the character of Martin Luther King, Jr. in the 2001 film Ali. His other screen credits include the voice acting in several projects such as Captain Planet and the Planeteers, Family Guy, and Batman: The Animated Series.

At present, Burton is part of the cast of the TV series Perception as Paul Haley.
 

Place of Birth

Landstuhl, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
 

Birth Name

Levardis Robert Martyn Burton Jr.
 

Gender

Male
 

Filmography

2012-present Perception (TV Series)
2011-2014 Transformers: Rescue Bots (TV Series)
2014 HuffPost Live Conversations (TV Series)
2011-2014 Community (TV Series)
2013 Adventure Time (TV Series)
2011-2012 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
2012 Rise of the Zombies (TV Movie)
2010 The Jensen Project (TV Movie)
2009 The Super Hero Squad Show (TV Series)
2009 Superman/Batman: Public Enemies (Video)
2009 Taken in Broad Daylight (TV Movie)
2009 Simple Wishes (Short)
2008 Reach for Me
2005 Family Guy (TV Series)
2003 Boomtown (TV Series)
2003 Blizzard
2002 Star Trek: Nemesis
2001 Ali
2000 Becker (TV Series)
1999 Our Friend, Martin (Video)
1998 Star Trek: Insurrection
1998 Star Trek: Voyager (TV Series)
1998 Star Trek the Experience: The Klingon Encounter (Short)
1997 Star Trek: Generations (Video Game)
1996 Star Trek: First Contact
1990-1996 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series)
1996 Yesterday's Target (TV Movie)
1996 Gargoyles (TV Series)
1995 Star Trek: The Next Generation - A Final Unity (Video Game)
1995 Deadly Games (TV Series)
1995 Christy (TV Series)
1995 Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child (TV Series)
1994 Star Trek: Generations
1994 Parallel Lives (TV Movie)
1987-1994 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
1993 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series)
1993 Firestorm: 72 Hours in Oakland (TV Movie)
1988 Roots: The Gift (TV Movie)
1987 Houston Knights (TV Series)
1987 A Special Friendship (TV Movie)
1987 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
1986 Liberty (TV Movie)
1986 The Supernaturals
1985 And the Children Shall Lead (TV Movie)
1985 The Midnight Hour (TV Movie)
1984 Booker (TV Short)
1984 The Jesse Owens Story (TV Movie)
1984 The Love Boat (TV Series)
1983 Emergency Room (TV Movie)
1983 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
1982 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
1981 Grambling's White Tiger (TV Movie)
1981 The Acorn People (TV Movie)
1980 The Hunter
1980 Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (TV Movie)
1979 Dummy (TV Movie)
1978 Battered (TV Movie)
1977 Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1977 Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (TV Movie)
1977 One in a Million: The Ron LeFlore Story (TV Movie)
1977 Roots (TV Mini-Series)
1976 Rebop (TV Series)
1976 Almos' a Man (TV Short)
 

Height

5' 7" (1.7 m)