Leslie Mancia

 

Date Of Birth

1987
 

Biography

Leslie Mancia was born in the year 1987 in Higley, Arizona. Before she joined America's Next Top Model, Cycle 6, she was studying at Arizona State University.

Leslie was only 18 years old when she became a finalist on America's Next Top Model, Cycle 6, making her one of the youngest contestants. She was roommates with Kari Schmidt and was called "my girl Leslie" by Brooke Staricha . The major criticism that the judges threw Leslie's way was her all-too sexual look in person. The judges requested that she tone down her sex appeal, and Leslie bounced back during the sixth week, when she came out very strong in a mock CoverGirl commercial challenge. However, Leslie found herself in the bottom two with Sara Albert the following week, and was ultimately sent home because despite appearing great in print, the judges still couldn't see Leslie as a model.

After appearing on the show, Leslie decided to go back to school, but after some time, dropped out so that she can continue to pursue her true passion: modeling. Since then, she has signed with Ford Models in Los Angeles, Muse Management in New York, The Arizona Agency, the Campbell Agency in Dallas and Heffner Management.











(Photos courtesy of UPN/CW)
 

Place of Birth

Higley, Arizona
 

Birth Name

Alejandra Mancia
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2006: America's Next Top Model (TV series) - Herself

Give a Positive or Negative Rating