Leslie Hope

 

Date Of Birth

May 6, 1965
 

Biography

Leslie Hope graduated from St. Michael's University School. Her first acting roles were on several Canadian productions, although she later crossed over to American projects, first appearing in primetime soaps Berrenger's and Knots Landing.

Hope appeared in several films and TV shows in the 1990s, but only got her biggest role in the first season of Fox's action series 24. Her character, Teri Bauer, was iconically killed off at the end of the first season. She later starred in the CW drama series Runaway, and also appeared in Commander in Chief and The Mentalist. In 2012, she starred in the ABC thriller The River. After the series was cancelled, she played President Kelly Foster on NBC's Revolution and Secretary of the Navy Sarah Porter on NCIS. At present, she is part of the FX series The Strain.
 

Place of Birth

Halifax, NS
 

Birth Name

Leslie Ann Hope
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- She and Max Martini attended St. Michaels University School in Victoria, B.C. though they attended different classes on campus.
 

Filmography

2014 The Strain (TV Series)
2013 NCIS (TV Series)
2013 Revolution (TV Series)
2012 Castle (TV Series)
2012 Mindfield (Short)
2012 The River (TV Series)
2011 Off the Map (TV Series)
2008-2010 The Mentalist (TV Series)
2010 Tangled (TV Movie)
2010 Seven Deadly Sins (TV Series)
2009 Formosa Betrayed
2009 Black Rain (TV Movie)
2009 Jesse Stone: Thin Ice (TV Movie)
2008 The Apostles (TV Movie)
2008 Faux Baby (TV Series)
2008 Private Practice (TV Series)
2008 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (TV Series)
2006-2008 Runaway (TV Series)
2008 Never Back Down
2007 Everest (TV Mini-Series)
2007 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
2007 Don't Cry Now (TV Movie)
2007 Eyes (TV Series)
2005-2006 Commander in Chief (TV Series)
2006 Everwood (TV Series)
2006 Karol - The Pope, the Man (TV Movie)
2005 Hunt for Justice (TV Movie)
2005 The Fix (Short)
2005 Bury the Lead (TV Series)
2005 House M.D. (TV Series)
2004 H2O (TV Movie)
2004 Open Heart (TV Movie)
2004 Meltdown (TV Movie)
2003-2004 Line of Fire (TV Series)
2004 The Incredible Mrs. Ritchie (TV Movie)
2004 Human Cargo (TV Mini-Series)
2003 The Death and Life of Nancy Eaton (TV Movie)
2003 An Unexpected Love (TV Movie)
2001-2002 24 (TV Series)
2002 Dragonfly
2001 Stolen Miracle (TV Movie)
2001 The District (TV Series)
2001 Sanctuary (TV Movie)
2001 RoboCop: Prime Directives (TV Mini-Series)
2000 Double Frame
2000 Level 9 (TV Series)
1999-2000 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
2000 Judging Amy (TV Series)
2000 Bruiser
2000 The Spreading Ground
1999 The Life Before This
1999 Restless Spirits (TV Movie)
1999 Water Damage
1999 Vengeance Unlimited (TV Series)
1998-1999 Chicago Hope (TV Series)
1998 Summer of the Monkeys
1998 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
1998 This Matter of Marriage (TV Movie)
1998 Shadow Builder
1998 Blackout Effect (TV Movie)
1996 Rowing Through
1996 Early Edition (TV Series)
1996 Seduced by Madness: The Diane Borchardt Story (TV Mini-Series)
1996 The Conspiracy of Fear (Video)
1995 Shadow-Ops (TV Movie)
1995 First Degree (Video)
1995 The Avenging Angel (TV Movie)
1994 Cityscrapes: Los Angeles
1994 Schemes (Video)
1994 Party of Five (TV Series)
1994 SeaQuest 2032 (TV Series)
1994 Boozecan
1994 Fun
1993 Paris, France
1993/I Caught in the Act (TV Movie)
1993 Sweet Killing
1993 Doppelganger
1992 The Dance Goes On
1991 True Confections (TV Movie)
1991 The Big Slice
1990 Working Tra$h (TV Movie)
1990 Men at Work
1988-1989 War and Remembrance (TV Mini-Series)
1989 American Playhouse (TV Series)
1988 Tales from the Hollywood Hills: Golden Land (TV Movie)
1988 Talk Radio
1988 It Takes Two
1988 Kansas
1987 Hunter (TV Series)
1986 The Education of Allison Tate
1986 Sword of Gideon (TV Movie)
1985-1986 Knots Landing (TV Series)
1985 Berrenger's (TV Series)
1984 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV Series)
1984 Love Streams
1981 Ups & Downs
 

Height

5' 7 1/2"
 

Quotes

"Not to get into my own personal details or anything, but I've had my share of sexual trauma myself, and I only reacted once I felt that I was in a safe enough place to break down and cry."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts