Leonard Nimoy

 

Date Of Birth

March 26, 1931
 

Biography

Leonard Nimoy was encouraged by his grandfather to enter acting, and promptly took his first major role at age 17. While he failed to finish his studies at Boston College, he went on to appear in several film and TV shows in the 1950s and 1960s. This included guest roles in Sea Hunt, Bonanza and Combat!

Nimoy's best-known role came in 1966, when he was cast in the TV series Star Trek as the half-Vulcan, half-human Spock. While the series only lasted for three years, it proved to be a role that would define his career. He reprised the role in seven Star Trek films, including the recent J.J. Abrams remake; he also appeared in two episodes of Star Trek: The Next Generation.

Outside of Star Trek, Nimoy joined the cast of Mission: Impossible, appearing in the show's final two seasons. He also appeared in several films, notably Catlow and Invasion of the Body Snatchers, as well as some stage productions. He has announced his retirement from acting several times, deciding to focus instead on his photography - he studied the art in the 1970s and has mounted several exhibits - but has frequently come out of retirement to act again, notably in the Fox series Fringe.

Nimoy has been married twice: he married actress Sandra Zober in 1954, only to divorce her in 1987; he married actress Susan Bay a year later. He has two children from his first marriage.
 

Place of Birth

Boston, MA
 

Birth Name

Leonard Simon Nimoy
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is a vegetarian.

- He is an avid writer of poetry.

- Nimoy invented the "Vulcan nerve pinch" concept in Star Trek was when he and the show's writers were trying to figure out how an unarmed Spock could overpower an adversary without resorting to violence.

- In 2002, he published a controversial monograph entitled Shekhina, on the manifestation on earth of God’s female aspect, according to mystical Judaism. The book consists of black and white pictures of obese naked women and has caused some up roar among the Jewish community. The project took him 8 years to complete.
 

Awards

- Saturn Award, Life Career Award, 1987
- ShoWest Award, Director of the Year, 1987
- Sci-Fi Universe Magazine Award, Editor's Choice Award for Lifetime Achievement 1995
- Saturn Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, 2009
- Saturn Award, Best Guest Starring Role on Television, 2010 (for Fringe)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Queen for a Day (1951)
- Kid Monk Baroni (1952)
- Zombies of the Stratosphere (1952)
- Old Overland Trail (1953)
- The Brain Eaters (1958)
- The Balcony (1963)
- Deathwatch (1966)
- Catlow (1971)
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
- Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
- Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
- Star Trek III: The Search for Spock (1984)
- The Transformers: The Movie (voice, 1986)
- Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
- Star Trek V: The Final Frontier (1989)
- Star TRek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991)
- The Pagemaster (voice, 1994)
- Armageddon: Target Earth (1998)
- Rashi: A Light In The Dark Ages (voice, 1999)
- Atlantis: The Lost Empire (voice, 2001)
- Star Trek (2009)
- Land of the Lost (2009)

TELEVISION:
- Star Trek (regular, 1966-1969)
- Mission: Impossible (regular, 1969-1971)
- Fringe (recurring, 2009-2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6'1"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts