Len Cariou

 

Date Of Birth

September 30, 1939
 

Biography

Len Cariou is a Canadian actor who first got his break as a theater performer. Kicking off with classical roles, he gradually worked his way up to Broadway where he earned Tony awards for his roles in Applause, A Little Night Music and Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street, which garnered him the most fame.

Simultaneous to his work on stage, Cariou became known to TV viewers for his role as Michael Hagarty on Murder, She Wrote. He also appeared in films like Secret Window, Sex Traffic, The Man in the Attic and Miracle on Interstate 880.

Most recently, Cariou played Judd Fitzgerald on the TV series Brotherhood before joining the cast of Damages as Louis Tobin. He was also cast as Henry Reagan on the CBS police drama Blue Bloods.
 

Place of Birth

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
 

Birth Name

Leonard Joseph Cariou
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He used to live with his Damages co-star Glenn Close during the 70s.
 

Awards

1977 Etrog - Best Performance by a Lead Actor for One Man
 

Filmography

Blue Bloods
Damages
Into the Storm
Army Wives
Law & Order
The Onion Movie
Brotherhood
The Boynton Beach Bereavement Club
The Greatest Game Ever Played
The Outer Limits
Never Talk to Strangers
Witness to the Execution
Murder, She Wrote
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

None
 

Quotes

None