Leland Chapman


Date Of Birth

December 14, 1976


Leland Chapman is the son of Duane “Dog” Chapman with La Fonda Darnell, and one of the stars of the reality series Dog the Bounty Hunter. He was born on December 14, 1976 in Groom, Texas but didn’t meet his father until he was eight years old. At the time, his father was in prison, which ultimately led to his parents' divorce.

Lee was a troubled teen who got immersed in gang life. However, this didn't stop him from graduating high school in 1994, making him the only one among his brothers and sisters to have finished high school.

Lee, along with his father and his team, was responsible for the capture of Max Factor cosmetics company heir Andrew Luster, who was convicted for drugging and raping several women, in Mexico. At the time of the arrest, Lee was also charged by Mexican authorities for not handing Luster over to them, though the charges were eventually dropped.

Place of Birth

Groom, Texas

Birth Name

Leland Blaine Chapman



Fun Facts

- He has 2 sons: Dakota Chapman and Cobie Chapman.

- He is a professional boxer, kick boxer and extreme fighter.




2004-2010: Dog the Bounty Hunter (TV series) - Himself
2008: Celebrity Family Feud (TV series) - Himself
2006: Dog: The Family Speaks (TV movie) - Himself






"Tombstones don't talk back."

"Not a capture, but a correction."

"It's not the shoes, its the runner."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating