Leeza Gibbons

 

Date Of Birth

March 26, 1957
 

Biography

Born on March 26, 1957 in Hartsville, South Carolina, Leeza Gibbons attended the University of South Carolina’s School of Journalism and Mass Communication. Her education, training and passion for broadcasting have brought her a long way in the entertainment industry, having attained success as both radio personality and television celebrity. As a radio personality, Gibbons is the voice behind the popular radio show, Leeza Live, and as a television celebrity, she had the opportunity to work on the shows Entertainment Tonight, Extra, The Geena Davis Show, The Simple Life and The Simpsons . In 1994, NBC gave Gibbons her own talk show, aptly called Leeza, but it was taken off the air in 2000. People may also recognize Gibbons as the television reporter in the Robocop movies. For her work as an advocate of children’s issues, she earned a Congressional Horizon Award. In addition, she created “Leeza’s Place,” a non-profit organization that helps caregivers of loved ones suffering from memory disorders. Gibbons has three children, a daughter from her second marriage and two sons from her third marriage.

Gibbons is no stranger to reality TV. She previously competed on Dancing with the Stars and is now part of The Celebrity Apprentice season 7.
 

Place of Birth

Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
 

Birth Name

Leeza Kim Gibbons
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2015 The Celebrity Apprentice
2010 Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Video short)
2007-2009 Dancing with the Stars
2004 Health Corner (TV Series)
2003 What Should You Do? (TV Series)
2002 Man of the Year
1996 Dream On (TV Series)
1993 Last Action Hero
1991 Growing Up Together (TV Series)
1990 RoboCop 2
1987 RoboCop
1985 Maxie

Give a Positive or Negative Rating