Lee Pace

 

Date Of Birth

March 25, 1979
 

Biography

Emmy-nominated actor Lee Pace was born on March 25, 1979 in Chickasha, Oklahoma. He spent part of his childhood in Saudi Arabia, as his father was heavily involved in the oil business; they later moved back to Houston, Texas. At one point, he was a member of the Alley Theater in Houston, appearing in productions such as The Spider’s Web and The Greeks, before training at the Juilliard School in New York. After appearing in several plays, such as Romeo and Juliet and Julius Ceasar, he received his BFA and pursued a stage career.

Pace first performed in several off-Broadway plays, including The Fourth Sister and The Credaux Canvas. He was nominated twice for a Lucille Lortel award, for the plays Small Tragedy and Guardians. After his television debut as a guest on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, he attracted significant attention for his performance in the 2003 television movie Soldier’s Girl, where he plays transgender female soldier Calpernia Addams, who strikes a relationship with fellow Army soldier Barry Winchell (Troy Garity). The that he says he will “always be proud of” won him a Gotham Award, and also led to nominations from the Golden Globes and Independent Spirit Awards.

Pace starred in the short-lived television program Wonderfalls, playing a friend of Jaye Tyler (Caroline Dhavernas), who somehow manages to talk with her animal figurines and helping those in need along the way. In 2006, he made his feature film debut, in the critically-acclaimed film Infamous, which premiered at the 2006 Venice Film Festival. However, he is perhaps best known for his role as Ned, the person with the magical ability to bring anything that is dead back to life, in the television series Pushing Daisies. His critically-acclaimed performance gave him nominations from both the Golden Globes and the Emmys.
 

Place of Birth

Chickasha, Oklahoma, USA
 

Birth Name

Lee Grinner Pace
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

Loves to travel.

His oilman dad moved the family 10 times, including to the Middle East, Texas and Louisiana.

Became good friends with actress Sarah Michelle Gellar, after working on the film Possession (2009).

Has a Pointer dog, named Carl.
 

Awards

2003 Gotham Awards Breakthrough Award for "Soldier's Girl"
 

Filmography

Possession (2009)
Pushing Daisies (2007-present)
Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day (2008)
The Good Shepherd (2006)
The Fall (2006)
Infamous (2006)
The White Countess (2005)
Wonderfalls (2004)
Soldier's Girl (2003) (TV)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (2002) (episode 3.16: "Guilt")
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

"I tried surfing once in Brazil, but I'm kind of clumsy."

(On Soldier's Girl) That was an extremely hard shoot and a really difficult part to play. And I just remember walking out of that one thinking, 'It's not always going to be easy, and that's okay.'

(On the difference between TV and film acting) The day is different. The way the day runs if totally different. With TV, you have so much to get done during the day that you don't really have a lot of time to feel your way through it. I know before I walk on the set exactly what I'm going to do. With film you can kind of find your way in it a little more, play with it some.

(On if he was ever a struggling actor) No, I was very fortunate. A month before graduation I got an off-Broadway job. Then I did some commercials, including one for MCI. You can only see half of me, but it paid well. Thank God for commercials.

(On Pushing Daises) I've got three movies ready to come out and had no interest in a TV series. When they called my agent, he told them that, but then I read the script, and I knew it was going to be great. I was worried at first about the plot, but they pulled it off, all that psychic phenomenon stuff.



source: imdb.com

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts