Leah Pipes

 

Date Of Birth

August 12, 1988
 

Biography

Actress Leah Pipes, who was born on the 12th of August of 1988 in Los Angeles, California, launched her acting career in 2001 when she appeared in the television series, Angel. She was soon seen on a number of television commercials, some of them being ads for Nabisco and Disneyland. Afterwards, she became a guest star on the show The Brothers Garcia, eventually making a name for herself in Hollywood. Soon, she became one of the stars of the ABC network’s Lost at Home. A regular member of the cast, she played the character Sarah Davis in the romantic comedy. Her co-stars included Mitch Rouse, Connie Britton, Stark Sands, Gavin Fink and Gregory Hines.

Her career began to take shape when she was cast as Samantha on the 50th Disney Chanel Original Movie, Pixel Perfect. Shot in Salt Lake City, Utah, the movie was aired on television in 2004, and Leah Pipes was able to work with Ricky Ullman. The actress has also worked with Kristin Cavallari and Lou Diamond Phillips, when she was given a role in the 2006 film Fingerprints. Her other guest appearances on television include those on Nickelodeon’s Drake & Josh, and an episode of the sitcom Malcolm in the Middle. She was also a guest star on the series Clubhouse, appearing on several episodes. In 2005, she appeared in the TV movies Fertile Ground and Odd Girl Out, playing the characters Tess and Stacey respectively. After landing roles in series like Shark, Bones and Crossing Jordan, Leah Pipes joined the cast of the CW’s Life is Wild. She plays the character Katie Clarke, daughter of Danny, played by D.W. Moffett. Pipes also became known for her starring role on the comedy family movie Her Best Move, which tells the story of a soccer prodigy. The film garnered an award at the Rhode Island International Film Festival, and has pushed the young actress towards more roles. Aside from acting, Leah Pipes is also an avid fan of soccer, which helped in her role as Sara in Her Best Move.

In 2010, Pipes landed the role of Beth Branford on The Deep End. She worked in several films like Conception, Musical Chairs, Cousin Sarah and I Will Follow You Into the Dark before landing the role of Camille on The Vampire Diaries. In 2013, she joined the cast of the Vampire Diaries spin-off The Originals.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Leah Marie Pipes
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2013 The Originals (TV series)
2013 Where the Devil Hides
2013 Jodi Arias: Dirty Little Secret (TV movie)
2013 The Vampire Diaries (TV series)
2013 Glee (TV series)
2012 I Will Follow You Into the Dark
2011 Cousin Sarah
2011 Musical Chairs
2011 Conception
2011 Literally, Right Before Aaron (short)
2010 The Defenders (TV series)
2010 Law & Order: LA (TV series)
2010 The Deep End (TV series)
2009 Sorority Row
2009/I Fault Line
2008 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV series)
2008 Ghost Whisperer (TV series)
2007-2008 Life Is Wild (TV series)
2007 Her Best Move
2007 Crossing Jordan (TV series)
2006 Shark (TV series)
2006 Fingerprints
2006 Bones (TV series)
2004-2005 Clubhouse (TV series)
2005 Odd Girl Out (TV movie)
2005 Malcolm in the Middle (TV series)
2005 Fertile Ground (TV movie)
2004 Drake & Josh (TV series)
2004 Pixel Perfect (TV movie)
2003 Lost at Home (TV series)
 

Height

5' 6 1/2" (1.69 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts