Lea Michele

 

Date Of Birth

August 29, 1986
 

Biography

Lea Michele's career began when she accompany a friend to a casting call for a musical, and decided to try out on a whim. She got a role, and made her Broadway debut in 1995, as Young Cosette in the New York production of Les Miserables. This led to appearances in Broadway productions of Ragtime (where she was part of the original cast), Fiddler on the Roof, and Spring Awakening, which earned her a Drama Desk Award nomination.

Her theater work led Michele to television. While she had previous screen experience - she was a guest on an episode of Third Watch, in 2000 - she is best known as high school diva Rachel Berry on the Fox series Glee. The comedy, which was a runaway success, led to several other projects, including the films New Year's Eve and Dorothy of Oz. The Glee role also gave her a Satellite Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award. In 2015, she became part of the cast of the FOX horror comedy series Scream Queens.
 

Place of Birth

The Bronx, New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Lea Michele Sarfati
 

Gender

Female
 

Awards

2008 Spring Awakening - Grammy Award for Best Musical Show Album (Original Broadway Cast, including Lea Michele)
2009 Glee - Satellite Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical or Comedy Television Series
2010 Glee - Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
2012 Glee - People's Choice Award for Favorite Actress in a Comedy – TV
2013 Glee - People's Choice Award for Favorite Actress in a Comedy – TV
2014 Glee - People's Choice Award for Favorite TV Gal Pals (with Naya Rivera)
2014 Glee - Teen Choice Award for TV Actress: Comedy
 

Filmography

2015 Scream Queens (TV Series)
2009-2015 Glee (TV Series)
2014 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
2013 Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
2011 New Year's Eve
2011 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
2009 Glee: Director's Cut Pilot Episode (TV Movie)
2000 Third Watch (TV Series)
1998 Buster & Chauncey's Silent Night (Video)
 

Height

5'2"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts