Laurie Holden


Date Of Birth

December 17, 1969


Laurie Holden began her acting career as a child, getting her first break in The Martian Chronicles as a last-minute replacement. She later graduated from UCLA with a theater degree.

Holden appeared in several Canadian productions, including TV series Scales of Justice and Family Passions. Her first major role was in the TNT miniseries Young Catherine, where she appeared alongside Vanessa Redgrave. She also held recurring roles in The X-Files and The Magnificent Seven.

Holden's more recent films include The Majestic, The Fantastic Four and Silent Hill. In 2008, she recurred in FX's The Shield and two years later she joined the cast of AMC's The Walking Dead. In 2015, she was cast to play Dr. Hannah Tramble on Chicago Fire, a role she would later play on the spin-off Chicago Med.

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, CA

Birth Name

Heather Laurie Holden



Fun Facts

- She is a crusader for children's charities including Planet Hope and Feed the Children.

- She was named as one of the 100 Most Creative People in Hollywood "It List."


2015 Chicago Med (TV Series)
2015 Chicago Fire (TV Series)
2014-2015 Major Crimes (TV Series)
2014 Dumb and Dumber To
2010-2013 The Walking Dead (TV Series)
2008 The Shield (TV Series)
2008 Meet Market
2007 The Mist
2006 Silent Hill
2005 Bailey's Billion$
2005 Fantastic Four
2004 The X Files: Resist or Serve (Video Game)
1996-2002 The X-Files (TV Series)
2001 The Majestic
2001 Big Sound (TV Series)
2000 The Man Who Used to Be Me (TV Movie)
1998-2000 The Magnificent Seven (TV Series)
2000 The Outer Limits (TV Series)
1997 Dead Man's Gun (TV Movie)
1997 Alibi (TV Movie)
1997 Echo (TV Movie)
1996 The Pathfinder (TV Movie)
1996 Past Perfect
1996 Two (TV Series)
1996 Poltergeist: The Legacy (TV Series)
1996 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
1995 Expect No Mercy
1995 Highlander (TV Series)
1995 Due South (TV Series)
1994 TekWar: TekLab (TV Movie)
1993 Destiny Ridge (TV Series)
1993 Family Passions (TV Series)
1993 Scales of Justice (TV Series)
1993 Secret Service (TV Series)
1991 Father Dowling Mysteries (TV Series)
1991 Young Catherine (TV Movie)
1989 Physical Evidence
1988 Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future (TV Series)
1986 Separate Vacations
1980 The Martian Chronicles (TV Mini-Series)




"I don't want my tombstone to say actress. I want it to say human being."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating