Lauren German

 

Date Of Birth

November 29, 1978
 

Biography

Actress Lauren German was born on November 29, 1978 in Huntington Beach, California. She began acting for stage in the late 1990s, eventually making her debut on screen through a small role in the 2000 film Down to You. After other small roles in films such as Dead Above Ground and A Walk to Remember, she took her biggest break (of sorts) in the 2003 horror flick The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. She then went on to star in other films such as Standing Still, Piggy Banks, You Are Here, Hostel: Part II and Made for Each Other. Her television work includes guest stints in 7th Heaven and Sex, Love & Secrets. In 2010, she landed one of the lead roles in the short-lived series Happy Town before moving on to play Lori Weston on Hawaii Five-0 for multiple episodes. In 2012, she joined the cast of Chicago Fire as Leslie Shay.
 

Place of Birth

Huntington Beach, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Lauren Christine German
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She performed all her own stunts in Hostel: Part II.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

2012 Chicago Fire
2011-2012 Hawaii Five-0
2011 Memphis Beat
2011 The Divide
2011 Human Target
2010 Happy Town
2009 Dark Country
2009 Made for Each Other
2008 Mating Dance
2007 What We Do Is Secret
2007 Hostel: Part II
2007 Love and Mary
2007 Spin
2007 It Is Fine. Everything Is Fine!
2006 Surrender, Dorothy (TV movie)
2005 Sex, Love & Secrets (TV series)
2005 Born Killers
2005/II Standing Still
2005 Rx
2003 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
2003 The Lone Ranger (TV movie)
2002 Dead Above Ground
2002 A Walk to Remember
2002 Going to California (TV series)
2001 7th Heaven (TV series)
2001 Shotgun Love Dolls (TV movie)
1999 Undressed (TV series)
2000 Down to You
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts