Laurel

 

Date Of Birth

Laurel was born on January 12, 1995 in Melrose, Massachusetts
 

Biography

Twelve-year-old Laurel from Medford, Massachussetts is an aspiring journalist, reporter and writer. She enjoys English and social studies and likes to read books such as The Clique Series by Lisi Harrison. Her favorite movies include Dream Girls, Hairspray, Finding Nemo, Mean Girls and Fever Pitch.

Laurel is featured on CBS' Kid Nation with 39 other kids aged 8-15. The series follows them to Bonanza City, New Mexico where they are to set up their own society and deal with mature issues such as governance and economy. They must establish their own town and manage adult issues while they confront their childhood conflicts. Along the way, some are rewarded with gold stars worth $20,000.

Laurel enjoys doing Theater and playing basketball.



(Image courtesy of CBS.com)
 

Place of Birth

Medford, Massachusetts
 

Birth Name

Laurel Anne McGoff
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Laurel was on the CBS Show Kid Nation and she had a lot of fun. She loves to sing, dance and act.
 

Awards

.
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

.
 

Quotes

"I can't help but smile when I'm around these people".

Laurel said this after her Green Team lost a challenge on Kid Nation.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts