Laura Leighton

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1968
 

Biography

Actress Laura Leighton may be best known for her role on the 1990s TV series Melrose Place as Sydney Andrews—a role she reprised in 2009 on the series of the same name. However, she has also
appeared in numerous movies and TV shows since her breakthrough role. At present, she stars as Ashley Marin on the TV series Pretty Little Liars.

Leighton, who was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for her work on Melrose Place in 1995, is credited for her work in Beverly Hills, 90210, where she played Sophie Burns, on Skin as Cynthia Peterson and the series Eyes as Leslie Town. She also did guest roles in CSI: Miami, Boston Legal, Shark and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, just to name a few. In the big screen, she appeared in The Burrowers, The Sky Is Falling, Seven Girlfriends, Angels, Baby! and Clean and Narrow.
 

Place of Birth

Iowa City, Iowa, USA
 

Birth Name

Laura Miller
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

-She has been married to her Melrose Place co-star Doug Savant since 1998 and has two children with him.

-She previously dated Melrose Place co-star Grant Show.

-Before entering show business, she worked as a bar tender.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

Film:
1999 Angels, Baby!
1999 Clean and Narrow
1999 Seven Girlfriends
2000 The Sky Is Falling
2008 The Burrowers

Television:
1993 Victim of Love: The Shannon Mohr Story
1993-1997 Melrose Place
1994 Life with Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman
1995 The Other Woman
1995 In the Name of Love: A Texas Tragedy
1997 Duckman
1998 Cupid
1998 Beverly Hills, 90210
1998 Naked City: A Killer Christmas
2000 The Outer Limits
2000 Early Edition
2002 We'll Meet Again
2003 Skin
2004 Tru Calling
2004 A Deadly Encounter
2005-2007 Eyes
2006 CSI: Miami
2006 Boston Legal
2007 Shark
2007 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
2007 Love Notes
2008 Daniel's Daughter
2009 Melrose Place
2009 Mending Fences
2010 Pretty Little Liars
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating