Laura Innes

 

Date Of Birth

August 16, 1957
 

Biography

Laura Innes made her silver screen debut in the 1978 film The Fury as Jody. Since then, she has appeared in numerous movies and television series, including Hey Dude, Telling Secrets, The Good Life, Party of Five, Deep Impact and The Price of a Broken Heart. Her most notable role on television, however, was playing Bunny Mather on Wings, as Sandy Sincic on The Louie Show and as Dr. Kerry Weaver from 2005 to 2009 on ER. At present, she stars as Sophia Maguire on the NBC series The Event.
 

Place of Birth

Pontiac, Michigan, USA
 

Birth Name

Laura Elizabeth Innes
 

Gender

.Female
 

Fun Facts

-She was first female contestant who won in the celebrity version of Jeopardy!

-She has been married to David Brisbin since 1988.
 

Awards

1997 - 1999 Screen Actors Guild Award - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for ER
 

Filmography

2010 The Event
1995-2009 ER
2001 Taking Back Our Town
1999 The West Wing
1999 The Price of a Broken Heart
1999 Can't Stop Dancing
1998 Deep Impact
1997 Rugrats
1996 The Louie Show
1996 Out of Order
1995 Just Like Dad
1995 My So-Called Life
1995 See Jane Run
1994 Party of Five
1994 The Good Life
1991-1993 Wings
1993 Bakersfield P.D.
1993 And the Band Played On
1993 Torch Song
1993 When Love Kills: The Seduction of John Hearn
1993 Brooklyn Bridge
1993 Desperate Rescue: The Cathy Mahone Story
1993 Telling Secrets
1989-1991 Hey Dude
1989 Jacob Have I Loved
1988 Another World
1986 The Stiller & Meara Show
1978 The Fury
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5' 4" (1.63 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts