Laura Dern

 

Date Of Birth

February 10, 1967
 

Biography

Born February 10, 1967 in Los Angeles, California, Laura Dern is an Academy Award-nominated American actress. She is the daughter of actors Bruce Dern and Diane Ladd, exposing her early to the movie industry. When she was two, her parents divorced and she lost contact with her father.

Laura Dern’s film debut was a cameo in her mother’s movie White Lightning. She also had an appearance in Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore. At age nine, she studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.

Her first success was appearing in 1980’s Foxes, where she acted alongside Jodie Foster. She was thirteen when her mother disapproved of her playing Jessica McNeil in Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains in 1981, but Dern sued for emancipation and got the role. In 1984, she starred in Teachers, as a student who has an affair with her professor.

Laura Dern’s next roles gave her critical acclaim. She played a blind girl in Peter Bogdanovich’s Mask and was in Smooth Talk, both in 1985. She became more popular in the leading role in Blue Velvet, by David Lynch. She was once again the star of Lynch’s next film Wild at Heart in 1990. Her signature performance was as Rose in Rambling Rose, earning her an Oscar nomination along with her mother.

Dern also starred in Spielberg’s Jurassic Park in 1993 as Dr. Ellie Sattler, as well as in the 1996 satire by Alexander Payne, Citizen Ruth. She was also cast in other big-screen dramas like October Sky in 1999, Novocaine, a dark comedy with Steve Martin and Helena Bonham Carter, and I Am Sam in 2001, with Sean Penn and Michelle Pfeiffer. Dern was also in 2004’s romance We Don’t Live Here Anymore. She is also widely known for reprising her role in Jurassic Park III and IV. She later became a guest star on the TV series Ellen and was highly praised for her work on Inland Empire in 2010. The next year, she was cast as the protagonist on the HBO series Enlightened.
 

Place of Birth

Los Angeles, California
 

Birth Name

Laura Elizabeth Dern
 

Gender

Female
 

Filmography

2013: The Master
2011: Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Café Patron
2010: Enlightened (TV series) - Amy Jellicoe
2010: Little Fockers - Prudence
2010: Everything Must Go - Delilah
2009: Tenderness - Aunt Teresa
2008: The Monday Before Thanksgiving (short) - Theresa
2008: Recount (TV movie) - Katherine Harris
2007: More Things That Happened (video) - Susan Blue
2007: Year of the Dog - Bret
2006: Inland Empire - Nikki Grace/Susan Blue
2006: Lonely Hearts - Rene Fodie
2005: The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio - Dortha Schaefer
2005: Happy Endings - Pam
2004: We Don't Live Here Anymore - Terry Linden
2002-2003: King of the Hill (TV series) - Katherine/Serving Wench (voice)
2002: Damaged Care (TV movie) - Linda Peeno
2002: The West Wing (TV series) - U.S. Poet Laureate Tabatha Fortis
2002: Goose (video short) - Narrator (voice)
2001: I Am Sam - Randy Carpenter
2001: Focus - Gertrude 'Gert' Hart
2001: Novocaine - Jean Noble
2001: Within These Walls (TV movie) - Sister Pauline Quinn
2001: Jurassic Park III - Dr. Ellie Sattler
2001: Daddy and Them - Ruby Montgomery
2000: Dr T and the Women - Peggy
1999: Hallmark Hall of Fame (TV series) - Berry Thompson
1999: October Sky - Miss Riley
1998: The Baby Dance (TV movie) - Wanda LeFauve
1997: Ellen (TV series) - Susan
1996: Bastard Out of Carolina - Narrator (voice)
1996: The Siege at Ruby Ridge (TV movie) - Vicki Weaver
1996: Citizen Ruth - Ruth Stoops
1995: Frasier (TV series) - June
1995: Down Came a Blackbird (TV movie) - Helen McNulty
1993: A Perfect World - Sally Gerber
1993: Fallen Angels (TV series) - Annie Ainsley
1993: Jurassic Park - Dr. Ellie Sattler
1992: Afterburn (TV movie) - Janet Harduvel
1991: Rambling Rose - Rose
1990: Wild at Heart - Lula Fortune
1990: Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted (TV movie) - Heartbroken Woman
1989: Nightmare Classics (TV series) - Rebecca
1989: Fat Man and Little Boy - Kathleen Robinson
1988: Haunted Summer - Claire Clairmont
1987: Grizzly II: The Concert - Tina
1986: Blue Velvet - Sandy Williams
1985: Smooth Talk - Connie
1985: Mask - Diana Adams
1984: The Three Wishes of Billy Grier (TV movie) - Crissy
1984: Teachers - Diane
1983: Happy Endings (TV movie) - Audrey Constantine
1982: Ladies and Gentlemen, the Fabulous Stains - Jessica McNeil
1981: Shannon (TV series)
1980: Foxes - Debbie
1974: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore - Girl Eating Ice Cream Cone
1973: White Lightning - Sharon Anne, Maggie's Daughter
 

Height

5' 10 1/2" (1.79 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts