Larry Miller

 

Date Of Birth

October 15, 1953
 

Biography

Actor Larry Miller is known for playing many supporting roles both in film and television. The Nutty Professor, Boston Legal, Pretty Woman, Big Move, A Guy Thing and The Princess Diaries movies are just some of his most notable projects.

Miller also works as a stand-up comedian, making the rounds of comedy venues across the country. One of his more well-known routines, “The Five Stages of Drinking,” is a favorite among fans. He is also a political columnist for The Weekly Standard, where he mixes his conservative views with a humorous take on the issues. He’s also compiled his humorous essays for a book, Spoiled Rotten America, which was released in 2006.

Apart from the aforementioned roles, Miller also played a recurring character in Law & Order, and voiced the Pointy-Haired Boss in the animated adaptation to the comic strip Dilbert. Additionally, he made numerous guest appearances on shows like Monk, Burn Notice, 8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter, Mad About You and Providence. He recently appeared in 10 Things I Hate About You, a comedy adapted from the movie of the same name. He reprised the same role he did in the film, as the father of two warring sisters.

After the cancellation of 10 Things I Hate About You, Miller focused on the silver screen with projects such as Alpha and Omega, Keep It in Your Pant and Federal Bureau of Manners.
 

Place of Birth

Valley Stream, Long Island, New York, USA
 

Birth Name

Lawrence J. Miller
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

2004: FFCC Award - Best Ensemble Cast for A Mighty Wind

2000: Film Discovery Jury Award Best Actor for Pros & Cons
 

Filmography

2010 Federal Bureau of Manners: Cell Phones
2010 Federal Bureau of Manners: The Nod (short)
2010 Keep It in Your Pants (short)
2010 Alpha and Omega
2010 Gravity (TV series)
2009-2010 10 Things I Hate About You (TV series)
2010/I Valentine's Day
2009 The Six Wives of Henry Lefay
2009 Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job! (TV series)
2004-2008 Boston Legal (TV series)
2008 The Other End of the Line
2008 The Spleenectomy (short)
2008 Burn Notice (TV series)
2008 Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd Out of Control
2008 Get Smart
2008 Dirt (TV series)
2008 Senior Skip Day (video)
2007 Blonde Ambition
2005-2007 Monk (TV series)
2007 Bee Movie
2007 The Final Season
2007 Bag Boy
2007 Chasing Robert
2007 Medium (TV series)
2007 The Pre Nup (short)
2006 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV series)
2006 For Your Consideration
2006 The Ant Bully
2006 Lance Is a Jerk (short)
2006 Keeping Up with the Steins
2005 Desperate Housewives (TV series)
2005 Legend of Frosty the Snowman (video)
2005 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
2005 Final Approach (video)
2005 Life of the Party
2005 Uncommon Sense (TV movie)
2004 Karroll's Christmas (TV movie)
2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement
2004 Raising Helen
2004 King of the Hill (TV series)
2002-2003 8 Simple Rules (TV series)
2003 The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire (TV series)
2003 A Mighty Wind
2003 A Guy Thing
2002 The Mind of the Married Man (TV series)
2002 My Wife and Kids (TV series)
2002 The Guardian (TV series)
2002 Teddy Bears' Picnic
2002 Providence (TV series)
2001 Max Keeble's Big Move
2001 The Princess Diaries
2001 What's the Worst That Could Happen?
2001 TV Funhouse (TV series)
2000-2001 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (TV series)
2000-2001 DAG (TV series)
2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (Video Game)
2000 Best in Show
2000 Bull (TV series)
2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (video)
1999-2000 Dilbert (TV series)
2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps
2000 Zoe (TV series)
1999 The Big Tease
1999 Runaway Bride
1999 10 Things I Hate About You
1999 The Minus Man
1999 Pros & Cons
1998 Hercules (TV series)
1998 3rd Rock from the Sun (TV series)
1998 Carnival of Souls
1993-1998 Mad About You (TV series)
1998 Chairman of the Board
1997 For Richer or Poorer
1997 Just Shoot Me! (TV series)
1997 George & Leo (TV series)
1996-1997 Life's Work (TV series)
1997 Bayou Ghost
1996 Dear God
1996 Boston Common (TV series)
1996 Waiting for Guffman
1996 The Nutty Professor
1994-1996 Law & Order (TV series)
1995 The Pursuit of Happiness (TV series)
1990-1995 Dream On (TV series)
1995 The Single Guy (TV series)
1995 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist (TV series)
1995 Seinfeld (TV series)
1995 The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes (TV movie)
1994 Radioland Murders
1994 Corrina, Corrina
1994 The Favor
1993 Dream Lover
1993 Undercover Blues
1992 Carry on Columbus
1992 Frozen Assets
1991 Frankenstein: The College Years (TV movie)
1991 Necessary Roughness
1991 Suburban Commando
1991 L.A. Story
1990 Almost an Angel
1990 Pretty Woman
1990 Children's Miracle Network Telethon (TV movie)
1989 Out Cold
1989 Three Fugitives
1987 Jerry Seinfeld: Stand-Up Confidential (TV movie)
1982 Fame (TV series)
 

Nickname

Larry
 

Height

NA
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts