Larry Hagman


Date Of Birth

September 21, 1931


Larry Hagman is best known for his role as Major Tony Nelson in the 1960s sitcom "I Dream of Jeannie" and as J.R. Ewing in the 1980s primetime soap opera "Dallas".

He started as production assistant in 1950s and later got drafted in United States Air Force.

After serving in the air force, he debuted on Broadway in 1958 in "Comes a Day". He appeared in 4 other Broadway plays namely "God and Kate Murphy", "The Nervous Set", "The Warm Peninsula" and "The Beauty Part".

In 1965, Hagman's breakthrough role came with "I Dream of Jeannie". He played the role of Air Force Major Tony Nelson, Jeannie's eventual love interest. Hagman was later cast as the conniving elder son and businessman J.R. Ewing in the long-running series "Dallas" in 1978, where he would later get Emmy and Golden Globe nominations.

Hagman has also appeared in films such as "Stardust", "The Eagle Has Landed", "Superman", and "Nixon".

Place of Birth

Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Birth Name

Larry Martin Hagman




Mad Monk of Malibu Hag


6' 1"

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts