La Toya Jackson


Date Of Birth

May 29, 1956


Born into the famous Jackson family, La Toya Jackson is a singer actress who rocketed to fame as part of the TV variety series The Jacksons, along with sister Rebbie and brothers Jackie, Tito, Marlon, Michael and Randy. Eventually, she pursued a solo music career and released her self-titled debut in 1980 which picked at various Billboard charts.

After releasing several more singles, Jackson replaced her father as manager with Jack Gordon, whom she later married. It was under his influence that the singer became controversial to the hilt, appearing in the infamous nude photo spread in Playboy magazine and releasing her autobiography La Toya: Growing Up in the Jackson Family. The book aggravated her already-strained relations with her family, for the book revealed the supposed abusive qualities of her father. In 1997, she ended her tumultuous marriage to Gordon and released a the 2007 album, Startin' Over.

La Toya bounced back to the small screen by joining the reality TV show Armed and Famous, where participants were trained to become police officers in the Midwestern town of Muncie, Indiana. She also became a contestant on the British edition of Celebrity Big Brother.

After the death of her brother Michael Jackson in 2009, La Toya Jackson launched Dream Cream. She also joined The Celebrity Apprentice season 4.

Place of Birth

Gary, Indiana, USA

Birth Name

La Toya Yvonne Jackson



Fun Facts

- She and her sister Rebbie Jackson share the same birthday.

- She has a fear of cats.


1985: Japan's World Popular Song Festival - Outstanding Song Award for the single "Baby Sister"
Grammy Award for Record of the Year as a vocalist for "We Are the World."


2011: The Celebrity Apprentice
1992: Counterstrike (TV series)
1988: The Flintstone Kids' Just Say No Special (TV movie)




5' 4 1/2" (1.64 m)


"It is so difficult in the world for people to find love, true love. When people are in love, I don't see anything wrong with it in the world. If they choose to live their lives and get married, why should we interfere? A lot of people don't agree with me, but that's how I feel."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating