Kyra Sedgwick

 

Date Of Birth

August 19, 1965
 

Biography

Kyra Sedgwick graduated with a theater degree from the University of Southern California. She made her acting debut in the daytime soap Another World, and made her film debut in 1985's War and Love. During the 1990s she was a staple of several Hollywood films, including Singles, Phenomenon and Something to Talk About; she also starred in the Emmy-winning 1992 TV movie Miss Rose White.

Sedgwick continued appearing in films deep into the the century, appearing in features such as Secondhand Lions and The Woodsman. However, at this time she was best known for her stint as police chief Brenda Leigh Johnson in the TNT drama The Closer. It earned her six acting awards, including a Golden Globe in 2007 and an Emmy in 2010, both for Best Drama Actress.

Sedgwick married fellow actor Kevin Bacon in 1988. They have two children, one of which, Sosie Bacon, appeared in a recurring role on the fifth season of The Closer.
 

Place of Birth

New York, NY
 

Birth Name

Kyra Minturn Sedgwick
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- DVD Exclusive Award, Best Actress, 2001 (for Labor Pains)
- Satellite Award, Outstanding Actress in a Series (Drama), 2005 (for The Closer)
- Phoenix Film Festival, Cooper Wing Tribute Award, 2005
- Satellite Award, Outstanding Actress in a Series (Drama), 2006 (for The Closer)
- Gracie Allen Award, Outstanding Female Lead (Drama Series), 2006 (for The Closer)
- Golden Globe Award, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Drama), 2007 (for The Closer)
- People's Choice Award, Favorite TV Drama Diva, 2009 (for The Closer)
- Emmy Award, Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series, 2010 (for The Closer)
 

Filmography

FILM:
- War and Love (1985)
- Tai-Pan (1986)
- Kansas (1988)
- Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
- Mr. and Mrs. Bridge (1990)
- Pyrates (1991)
- Singles (1992)
- Heart and Souls (1993)
- Murder in the First (1995)
- Something to Talk About (1995)
- The Low Life (1995)
- Phenomenon (1996)
- Critical Care (1997)
- Montana (1998)
- What's Cooking? (2000)
- Labor Pains (2000)
- Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (2002)
- Just A Kiss (2002)
- Behind the Red Door (2003)
- Secondhand Lions (2003)
- The Woodsman (2004)
- Cavedweller (2004)
- Loverboy (2005)
- The Game Plan (2007)
- Gamer (2009)
- Chlorine (2010)

TELEVISION:
- Another World (regular, 1982-1983)
- Talk To Me (recurring, 2000)
- Queens Supreme (recurring, 2003-2007)
- The Closer (regular, 2005-2011)
 

Nickname

Kiko
 

Height

5'5"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts