Kyle Massey

 

Date Of Birth

August 28, 1991
 

Biography

Kyle Massey began his performing career in the late 1990s. He received his big break in 2003, when he joined the cast of the Disney Channel series That's So Raven; there, he played Cory, the mischievous brother of Raven-Symone's title character. He stayed on the role until 2007, when he got his own spin-off series, Cory in the House; it ran for two seasons.

Most of Massey's projects were within the confines of the Disney Channel. Apart from That's So Raven, he was part of the voice cast for American Dragon: Jake Long, and recently joined the animated series Fish Hooks. He also appeared in the original movie Life is Ruff, where he also performed the theme song.

Outside Disney, Massey had a guest appearance on ABC's The Practice, and was a recurring cast member in the PBS revival of The Electric Company. More recently, he was part of ABC's Dancing with the Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Atlanta, GA
 

Birth Name

Kyle Orlando Massey
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- Young Artist Award, Outstanding Young Performers in a TV Series, 2005
- Young Artist Award, Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama), 2005
 

Filmography

FILM:
- Life Is Ruff (2005)

TELEVISION:
- That's So Raven (regular, 2003-2007)
- American Dragon: Jake Long (voice, 2006-2007)
- Cory in the House (regular, 2007-2008)
- The Electric Company (recurring, 2009)
- Fish Hooks (voice, 2010-present)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

5'6"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts