Kyle MacLachlan

 

Date Of Birth

February 22, 1959
 

Biography

Kyle Maclachlan as Dr. Orson Hodge

Born on February 22, 1959 in Yakima, Washington, Kyle Maclachlan studied at Davis High School. He then attended the University of Washington and after his graduation, relocated to Hollywood, California in order to pursue his acting career.

Some of Maclachlan’s earlier acting projects have been with director David Lynch. He made his film debut in Lynch’s Dune, where he played the part of Paul Atreides, and then appeared as Special Agent Dale Cooper in Lynch’s small screen drama series, Twin Peaks. Maclachlan reprised the role for the 1992 prequel Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, which was also directed by Lynch. He also appeared in Lynch’s 1986 film Blue Velvet, where he was cast in the role of Jeffrey Beaumont.

Apart from his extensive body of work with Lynch, Maclachlan also has other numerous productions under his belt, including The Hidden, Don’t Tell Her It’s Me, The Doors, Tales from The Crypt (the series), Where the Day Takes You, The Trial, The Flinstones, Rich In Love, Against the Wall, Roswell , Showgirls, Moonshine Highway, Windsor Protocol, The Trigger Effect, Mad Dog Time, One Night Stand, XChange, Hamlet, In Justice, The Caretaker and Time Code.

In 2000, he began appearing as a recurring cast member on the popular HBO series, Sex and the City . He entered the show during its’ third season, giving life to the character Dr. Trey McDougall, first husband of art gallery director Christine York, played by Kristin Davis. From 2006 to 2012, Maclachlan starred as dentist Orson Hodge, second husband of Bree Mason-Hodge, on ABC’s hit drama/comedy series, Desperate Housewives. Later he played Donovan Stark on Made in Jersey, The Captain on How I Met Your Mother, Josh Perotti on The Good Wife, and Mayor in Portlandia. In 2017, he joined Showtime's revival of Twin Peaks to reprise his role as Dale Cooper.
 

Place of Birth

Yakima, Washington
 

Birth Name

Kyle Merritt MacLachlan
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

- He is married to Desiree Gruber and they have one child together, a son named Callum Lyon MacLachlan.

- He was educated at Eisenhower High School in Yakima, Washington and later got his degree in Fine Arts at the University of Washington.

 

Awards

1992: Aftonbladet TV Prize, Sweden - TV Prize - Best Foreign TV Personality - Male
1991: Golden Globe Awards - Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama for: "Twin Peaks"
 

Filmography

2017: Twin Peaks (TV Series)
2011-2017: Portlandia (TV Series)
2016 Gravity Falls (TV Series)
2015 Riley's First Date? (Short)
2015/I Inside Out
2014-2015 Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series)
2013-2014 The Good Wife (TV Series)
2014 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
2014 Believe (TV Series)
2010-2014 How I Met Your Mother (TV Series)
2013 Breathe In
2012 Made in Jersey (TV Series)
2012 Muppets vs. Goldman Sachs (Short)
2006-2012 Desperate Housewives (TV Series)
2011 The Doctor (TV Movie)
2004-2011 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
2011: Peace, Love, & Misunderstanding - Mark
2009: Mao's Last Dancer - Charles Foster
2009: The Smell of Success - Jimmy St. James
2008: The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 - Bill Kerr
2008: Justice League: The New Frontier (video) - Superman (voice)
2006: Free Jimmy - Marius (voice: English version)
2006: In Justice (TV series) - David Swain
2005: Mysterious Island (TV movie) - Cyrus
2004: The Librarian: Quest for the Spear (TV movie) - Edward Wilde
2004: Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV series) - Dr. Brett Morton
2004: Touch of Pink - Spirit of Cary Grant
2003: Northfork - Mr. Hope
2002: Jo (TV movie)
2000-2002: Sex and the City (TV series) - Trey MacDougal
2002: Miranda - Nailor
2001: Grand Theft Auto 3 (Video Game) - Donald Love (voice)
2001: Me Without You - Daniel
2001: Perfume - Business Manager
2001: Xchange - Fisk/Toffler 2
2000: Timecode - Bunny Drysdale
2000: Hamlet - Claudius
2000: The Spring (TV movie) - Dennis Conway
1998: Route 9 (TV movie) - Booth Parker
1998: Thunder Point (TV movie) - Sean Dillon
1998: The Invisible Man (TV movie) - Jack Griffin
1997: One Night Stand - Vernon
1996: Mad Dog Time - Jake Parker
1996: The Trigger Effect - Matthew
1996: Moonshine Highway (TV movie) - Jed Muldoon
1996: Windsor Protocol (TV movie) - Sean Dillon
1995: Showgirls - Zack Carey
1994: Roswell (TV movie) - Jesse Marcel
1994: The Flintstones - Cliff Vandercave
1994: Against the Wall (TV movie) - Michael Smith
1994: Vault of Horror I (TV movie)
1993: The Trial - Josef K.
1992: Rich in Love - Billy McQueen
1992: Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Special Agent Dale Cooper
1992: Where the Day Takes You - Ted
1991: Tales from the Crypt (TV series) - Earl Raymond Digs
1990-1991: Twin Peaks (TV series) - Special Agent Dale Cooper
1991: The Doors - Ray Manzarek
1990: The American Experience (TV series documentary) - Narrator
1990: Don't Tell Her It's Me - Trout
1989: Dream Breakers (TV movie) - Bobby O'Connor
1987: The Hidden - Lloyd Gallagher
1986: Blue Velvet - Jeffrey Beaumont
1984: Dune - Paul Atreides
 

Height

6' 1/2" (1.84 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts