Kyle Lowder

 

Date Of Birth

27 August 1980
 

Biography

American actor Kyle Lowder was born on August 27, 1980 in St. Louis, Missouri. He was the quarterback of the varsity football team during his stay at Pleasantville High School in Pleasantville, New York. He then attended Syracuse University, but quickly left and moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career.

Lowder first appeared on the daytime soap Days of our Lives. He was the first (and only) contract actor to play the role of Brady Black, the heir to tycoon Victor Kiriakis (John Aniston). His character was played by child actors on a recurring basis before, but he originated the role as an adult. He was seen as a disrespectful loner, who lashed out, and was thus distrusted, by many. He left the program in 2005, when his character left for Vienna with his on-screen wife Chloe Lane (Nadia Bjorlin), who saw her past in everybody else’s treatment of him. His performance was nominated for a Daytime Emmy in 2003; that same year, he won a Soap Opera Digest Award.

Lowder returned to the soap scene in 2007, when he joined the cast of another daytime soap, The Bold and the Beautiful. He took over the role of Rick Forrester from actor Justin Torkildsen. His character, the eldest of the Forrester siblings, is the head of the family’s fashion house, Forrester Creations.
 

Place of Birth

St. Louis, Missouri
 

Birth Name

Kyle Brandon Lowder
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

.
 

Awards

Nominated for an Emmy for his portrayal of Brady Black on Days of our Lives
 

Filmography

.
 

Nickname

.
 

Height

6'1
 

Quotes

.

Give a Positive or Negative Rating