Kyle Chandler


Date Of Birth

September 17, 1965


Kyle Chandler grew up in Loganville, Georgia, and later graduated with a drama degree from the University of Georgia. After being discovered by a talent scout in 1988, he took a recurring role in Tour of Duty, before joining the cast of the period drama Homefront.

Chandler's best-known role came in 1996, when he took the lead role in the CBS sci-fi series Early Edition. His portrayal of Gary Hobson, a stockbroker who mysteriously receives copies of a newspaper dated the following day, won him a Saturn Award in 1997. The series inspired a dedicated fan base, who unsuccessfully campaigned to save the show when CBS cancelled it in 2000.

After a stint on the short-lived The Lyon's Den, he took a recurring role on the ABC series Grey's Anatomy, for which he earned an Emmy nomination for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama. Also in 2006, he joined the cast of the NBC drama Friday Night Lights, playing small-town football coach Eric Taylor; it earned him another Emmy nomination, in 2010.

Chandler also starred in films such as Mulholland Falls, King Kong and The Day The Earth Stood Still. He is married to television writer Kathryn Chandler, with whom he has two daughters.

At present, Chandler plays John Rayburn on the television series Bloodline.

Place of Birth

Buffalo, NY

Birth Name

Kyle Martin Fitzgerald Chandler




- Saturn Award, Best Genre TV Actor, 1997 (for Early Edition)


2015 Bloodline (TV Series) 2015 Carol
2011-2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
2013 The Wolf of Wall Street
2013 The Naughty List (Video)
2013 A Monsterous Holiday (TV Movie)
2013 Broken City
2013 The Spectacular Now
2013 The Vatican (TV Movie)
2012 Zero Dark Thirty
2012 Argo
2011 Super 8
2006-2011 Friday Night Lights (TV Series)
2010/II Morning
2008 The Day the Earth Stood Still
2008 King of the Hill (TV Series)
2007 The Kingdom
2006-2007 Grey's Anatomy (TV Series)
2005 King Kong
2005 Lies and the Wives We Tell Them To (TV Movie)
2004 Capital City (TV Movie)
2003 The Lyon's Den (TV Series)
2003 And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself (TV Movie)
1990-2003 One Life to Live (TV Series)
2000-2001 What About Joan (TV Series)
1996-2000 Early Edition (TV Series)
1999 Angel's Dance
1996 Mulholland Falls
1995 Convict Cowboy (TV Movie)
1995 Sleep, Baby, Sleep (TV Movie)
1994 The Color of Evening
1994 Heaven & Hell: North & South, Book III (TV Mini-Series)
1991-1993 Homefront (TV Series)
1992 Pure Country
1990 Tour of Duty (TV Series)
1989 Freddy's Nightmares (TV Series)
1989 China Beach (TV Series)
1989 Home Fires Burning (TV Movie)
1989 Unconquered (TV Movie)
1988 Quiet Victory: The Charlie Wedemeyer Story (TV Movie)



Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts