Kurt Warner

 

Date Of Birth

June 22, 1971
 

Biography

Kurt Warner is known as one of the greatest NFL players of his generation. He began playing the sport in high school, and later for the University of Northern Iowa, where he did not start until his senior year.

Warner joined the 1994 NFL Draft, where he went undrafted. After trying out unsuccessfully for the Green Bay Packers, he joined the AFL, playing several seasons with the Iowa Barnstormers. He finally joined the NFL in 1998, when he was signed by the St. Louis Rams, where he played as quarterback. He was the breakout star of the 1999 season, leading the Rams to win the Super Bowl XXXIV, and being named the NFL and Super Bowl MVP along the way. He also reached similar success two years later, when he led the Rams to the Super Bowl XXXVI, only to lose to the New England Patriots.

Warner moved to the New York Giants in 2004, where he would play only one season. The following year, he signed with the Arizona Cardinals, where his career saw several ups and downs due to injury and performance variations. He returned to prominence in the 2008 season, when he led the Cardinals to Super Bowl XLIII - which it lost to the Pittsburgh Steelers. He also led the Cardinals' campaign through the 2009 postseason, but was marred by injury.

Warner announced his retirement from the NFL on January 29, 2010, deciding to focus on raising his seven children with his wife. He has since worked as a broadcaster for the Barnstormers as well as for Fox Sports, and has made occasional television appearances, recently as a competitor on ABC's Dancing with the Stars.
 

Place of Birth

Burlington, IO
 

Birth Name

Kurtis Eugene Warner
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

None
 

Awards

- NFL Most Valuable Player, 1999
- Bert Bell Award, 1999
- NFL Super Bowl XXXIV Most Valuable Player, 2000
- Sporting News Sportsman of the Year, 2000 (with Marshall Faulk)
- NFL Most Valuable Player, 2001
- Walter Peyton Man of the Year Award, 2008
- Bart Starr Man of the Year Award, 2009
 

Filmography

TELEVISION:
- The Biggest Loser (as himself, 2009)
- The Suite Life on Deck (as himself, 2010)
- Dancing with the Stars (competitor, 2010)
 

Nickname

Kurt
 

Height

6'2"
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating