Kurt Fuller

 

Date Of Birth

September 16, 1953
 

Biography

American actor Kurt Fuller was born on September 16, 1953 in San Francisco, California. He became fascinated with acting during his years spent studying at the University of California Berkley, where he eventually graduated with a degree in English literature. Afterwards, he left for Los Angeles and decided to pursue an acting career, initially appearing on several stage plays, while supporting himself during the day as a realtor. He also began appearing on the screen, playing bit roles in films and television shows.

Fuller’s reputation was cemented after he originated the role of Frank in Steven Berkoff’s critically-acclaimed play Kvetch. His performance earned acclaim on both coasts of the country, and his reputation as a character actor soared. He appeared in numerous films, working with acclaimed film directors such as Brian DePalma, Paul Schrader, Harold Ramis and Ridley Scott. His film career include appearances in Ghostbusters II, Wayne’s World, Reflections on a Crime, Pushing Tin, Scary Movie, Auto Focus, Anger Management, Ray, The Pursuit of Happyness and Superhero Movie.

Fuller also has an extensive television career. From his screen debut in 1984—playing a cameraman in an episode of Knight Rider —he has appeared as a guest in numerous television shows. His first regular small-screen role was in the short-lived science fiction series Timecop, which aired in 1997. This was followed by the satirical comedy That’s My Bush!, where he played presidential aide Karl Rove. He joined the third season of Alias in 2003, playing the role of abusive NSC director Robert Lindsey. His next appearance was in the romantic comedy Big Day, where he played Steve, the father of the bride Alice (Marla Sokoloff).

Since then, he was seen on the hit series Supernatural and later on in Psych. In 2010, Fuller was cast as dad Joel Putney in the ABC sitcom Better with You.
 

Place of Birth

San Francisco, California, USA
 

Birth Name

Curtis Fuller
 

Gender

Male
 

Fun Facts

-He has two children with actress Jessica Hendra.
 

Awards

None
 

Filmography

The Running Man (1987) - Tony
Elvira, Mistress of the Dark (1988) - Mr. Glotter
Ghostbusters II (1989) - Jack Hardemeyer
No Holds Barred (1989) - Brell
Capital News (1990) - Miles Plato
Eve of Destruction (1991)
Marilyn & Me (1991) - Harry Lipton
Bingo (1991) - Lennie
Laurie Hill (1992) - Dr. Spencer Kramer
Wayne's World (1992) - Russell Finley
Stuart Saves His Family (1995)
NewsRadio (1995) - Ed Harlow
Virus (1995)
Twisted Desire (1996) - Detective Becker
Swearing Allegiance (1997)
Diamonds (1999) - Moses Agency
Red Dog Squadron (1999) - Kaiser Wilhelm
Pushing Tin (1999) - Ed Clabes
The Jack Bull (1999) - Conrad
Angels in the Infield (2000) - Simon
Scary Movie (2000) - The Sheriff
That's My Bush! (2001) - Deputy Chief of Staff Karl Rove
Joshua (2002) - Father Pat Hayes
Auto Focus (2002) - Werner Klemperer
Anger Management (2003) - Frank Head
Ray (2004) - Sam Clark
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006) - Walter Ribbon
Superhero Movie (2008) - Mr. Thompson
Legally Mad (2009) - Lou Peable
National Lampoon's Van Wilder: Freshman Year (2009) - Dean Reardon
Supernatural (TV series) (2009–2010) - Zachariah
Psych (2009–2010) - Woody, the coroner
Better with You (2010–present) - Joel Putney
Midnight in Paris (2011
 

Nickname

None
 

Height

6' 3" (1.91 m)
 

Quotes

None

Give a Positive or Negative Rating

Assign Points 0pts