Kristin Davis

 

Date Of Birth

February 23, 1965
 

Biography

Kristin Davis was born on February 23, 1965 in Boulder, Colorado. The award-winning actress wanted to act since she was 10 years old, when she was cast in a community theater production of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. After she graduated from New Jersey’s Rutgers University in 1987, she moved to New York to be a waitress, and also set up a yoga studio with a friend.

Davis made her film debut in 1987, in the horror film Doom Asylum. She made guest appearances in television shows such as The Larry Sanders Show, General Hospital and Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman before she got her big break in 1995, when she was cast in the prime time drama Melrose Place, as the scheming Brooke Armstrong. She left the show after a year because of producers’ concern about fans disliking her character.

A bigger break, however, came for Davis in 1998, when she was cast as Charlotte York in the HBO series Sex and the City. Her character is the most conservative and traditional among the four friends (Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall and Cynthia Nixon play the others) who places a mightier premium on emotional love than lust, and is always on the look-out for her “knight in shining armor.” The popularity of the series gave her international recognition, although she is the only one among the show’s four lead actresses that has not received a nomination for her performance, throughout the show’s run until 2004.

After Sex and the City’s run and she received guest roles on Friends and Will and Grace, Davis starred in films such as The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3D, The Shaggy Dog, Deck the Halls and the film adaptation to Sex and the City. She is also the voice of Miss Spider in the pre-school animated series Miss Spider’s Sunny Patch Friends. She also went on to release a clothing and accessories line with department store chain Belk. In 2009, she appeared as Lucy in the comedy Couples Retreat and reprised her role in the Sex and the City movie sequel. At present, she is part of the cast of the CBS comedy series Bad Teacher.
 

Place of Birth

Boulder, Colorado, USA
 

Birth Name

Kristin Landen Davis
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

- Her parents divorced when she was a baby, and she was adopted by her stepfather shortly after he married her mother in 1968.

- She listens to a wide variety of music, from Dave Matthews, to Brazilian music, to Joni Mitchell-type folk music and even Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart.

- She is a graduate of Rutgers University where her father was a psychology professor.

- Her hobbies are doing Yoga, Baking and Hiking.

-She lists Gloria Steinem as her childhood hero.

 

Filmography

2014: Bad Teacher - Ginny
2012: Of Two Minds - Billie Clark
2012: Journey 2: The Mysterious Island - Liz
2010: Sex and the City 2 - Charlotte York Goldenblatt
2009: Couples Retreat - Lucy
2004-2009: Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends (TV series) - Miss Spider (voice)
2008: Sex and the City - Charlotte York
2006: Deck the Halls - Kelly Finch
2006: The Shaggy Dog - Rebecca Douglas
2005: The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D - Max's Mom
2005: Soccer Moms (TV movie) - Brooke
2004: Will & Grace (TV series) - Nadine
2004: The Winning Season (TV movie) - Mandy
1998-2004: Sex and the City (TV series) - Charlotte York
2001: Three Days (TV movie) - Beth Farmer
2001: Someone to Love (TV movie) - Lorraine
2000: Friends (TV series) - Erin
2000: Blacktop (TV movie) - Sylvia
2000: Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (TV movie) - Annie Denver
2000: Sex and the Matrix (TV short) - Charlotte York MacDougal
1999: Atomic Train (TV movie) - Megan Seger
1998: Sour Grapes - Riggs
1998: Traveling Companion (short) - Annie
1997: Seinfeld (TV series) - Jenna
1997: A Deadly Vision (TV movie) - Babette Watson
1997: The Single Guy (TV series) - Leslie
1996: The Ultimate Lie (TV movie) - Claire McGrath
1995-1996: Melrose Place (TV series) - Brooke Armstrong
1995: Alien Nation: Body and Soul (TV movie) - Karina Tivoli
1995: Nine Months - Tennis Attendant
1995: ER (TV series) - Leslie
1994: Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman (TV series) - Carey McGee
1993: The Larry Sanders Show (TV series) - Bri
1992: Mann & Machine (TV series) - Cathy
1991: General Hospital (TV series) - Betsy Chilson, R.N.
1991: N.Y.P.D. Mounted (TV movie) - Young Lady
1987: Doom Asylum - Jane
 

Height

5' 6" (1.68 m)
 

Quotes

"I feel sexiest when I'm naked at home, in private. God help me."

"I'm a hard-core Prada addict. I can't think of a time I've entered a Prada store and not bought something."

Give a Positive or Negative Rating