Kristin Chenoweth

 

Date Of Birth

July 24, 1968
 

Biography

American singer and actress Kristin Chenoweth is born on July 24, 1968 in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma. She is a graduate of Oklahoma City University, with a degree in musical theatre, and eventually a master’s degree in opera. At one point, she was offered a full scholarship at the Academy of Vocal Arts in Philadelphia, but she turned it down to pursue a career in musical theater in New York. She made her Broadway debut in a production of Scapin, and continued appearing in numerous productions on and off Broadway.

In 1999, Chenoweth starred as Sally in a Broadway production of You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown. Her performance earned her numerous accolades, including an Outer Critics Circle Award, a Drama Desk Award, and a Tony Award. That same year, she made her television debut, guest starring on an episode of LateLine. In 2001, she starred in the short-lived sitcom Kristin, a mid-season replacement that was cancelled after only six episodes. While continuing her stage duties, she got a recurring role—and later a regular role—as media consultant Annabeth Schott in the political drama The West Wing.

Chenoweth intensified her film and television appearances in the coming years. In 2005, she played the role of Maria Kelly, the best friend of Isabel Bigelow (Nicole Kidman), in the film adaptation of Bewitched. She appeared in five films in 2006: The Pink Panther, RV, Stranger than Fiction, Running with Scissors and Deck the Halls. After a successful run in the Broadway production of The Apple Tree, which received rave reviews, she was cast in the television series Pushing Daisies, playing the role of Olive Snook, a co-worker and neighbor of Ned (Lee Pace) who is in love with him. She earned an Emmy nomination in 2008 for Best Supporting Actress for the role. Soon, she started appearing in Glee as April Rhodes and was given another Emmy nomination. In 2011, she was cast as Carlene Cockburn in the ABC dramedy Good Christian Belles.
 

Place of Birth

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
 

Birth Name

Kristi Dawn Chenoweth
 

Gender

Female
 

Fun Facts

Earned a bachelor's degree in musical theater from Oklahoma City University, which she attended on a full scholarship to study voice. Afterwards, she studied for and earned a master's degree in opera performance.

Finished 2nd runner-up in the Miss Oklahoma pageant.

Is a member of Gamma Phi Beta Sorority.

Won Broadway's 1999 Tony Award as Best Actress (Featured Role - Musical" for her portrayal of Sally in a revival of "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown." Was nominated as Best Actress (Musical) in 2004 for her role as Galinda/Glinda in "Wicked."

Has a dog, Maltese, named Maddie, after her idol, actress Madeline Kahn.

She has incredible relative pitch and near-perfect pitch.

She was shortlisted to play Roxie Hart in Chicago (2002), but the part ultimately went to Ren?e Zellweger. Kristin was also approached for the part of Mary Sunshine (which went to Christine Baranski).

Is a 1986 graduate of Broken Arrow High School in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma.

She is 1/4 Cherokee. Although she was adopted, she has information about her biological family.

Shares a birthday with Jennifer Lopez. However Kristin was born a year earlier.

She is a natural brunette.

Her parents live in the Houston suburb of Spring, TX where Lee Pace, her "Pushing Daisies" (2007) co-star, grew up.
 

Awards

Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 4 nominations

1999: Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical - You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown
 

Filmography

2012: G.C.B. (TV series) - Carlene Cockburn
2012: Family Weekend - Samantha Smith-Dungy
2012: Outrun
2009-2011: Glee (TV series) - April Rhodes
2010: You Again - Georgia
2010: Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue (video) - Rosetta (voice)
2010: Legally Mad (TV movie) - Skippy Pylon
2009: 12 Men of Christmas (TV movie) - E.J. Baxter
2009: Sit Down Shut Up (TV series) - Miracle Grohe/Little Miracle (voice)
2009: Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure - Rosetta (voice)
2009: Into Temptation - Linda Salerno
2007-2009: Pushing Daisies (TV series) - Olive Snook
2008: Four Christmases - Courtney
2008: Tinker Bell (video) - Rosetta (voice)
2008: Space Chimps - Kilowatt (voice)
2007: Robot Chicken (TV series) - Mother/Princess (voice)
2007: Ugly Betty (TV series) - Diane
2007: Elmo's World: What Makes You Happy? (video) - Miss Noodle
2007: Late Night with Conan O'Brien (TV series) - Broadway performer
2006: A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (video) - Christmas Carol
2006: Deck the Halls - Tia Hall
2006: Running with Scissors - Fern Stewart
2006: Stranger Than Fiction - Book Channel Host
2003-2006: Sesame Street (TV series) - Ms. Noodle
2004-2006: The West Wing (TV series) - Annabeth Schott
2006: RV - Mary Jo Gornicke
2006: The Pink Panther - Cherie
2005: Bewitched - Maria Kelly
2005: Great Performances (TV series) - Cunegonde
2003: The Music Man (TV movie) - Marian Paroo
2003: Fillmore! (TV series) - Museum Guide (voice)
2002: Baby Bob (TV series) - Crystal Carter
2002: Topa Topa Bluffs - Patty
2001: Frasier (TV series) - Portia Sanders
2001: Elmo's World: The Wild Wild West (video)
2001: Kristin (TV series) - Kristin Yancey
2001: Seven Roses (TV movie)
1999: Annie (TV movie) - Lily St. Regis
1999: Paramour (TV mini-series)
1999: LateLine (TV series) - Kristin
 

Height

4' 11" (1.50 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating