Kirsten Vangsness


Date Of Birth

July 7, 1972


Actress Kirsten Vangsness rose to fame for her role as Penelope Garcia on Criminal Minds. While appearing on the series, she also starred on the spin-off series Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior. Born in Pasadena, California, she first found success on stage, having won various awards such as the 15 Minutes of Female Best Actress Award and the Golden Betty Award. Apart from being an actress, she is also an accomplished writer. Vangsness' other credits include In My Sleep, LAX and Phil of the Future.

Place of Birth

Los Angeles County, California, USA

Birth Name

Kristen S. Vangsness



Fun Facts

- She is of Norwegian descent, from her father's side.

- She previously worked as a murder mystery dinner theater actress.

- Her work has been published in the Los Angeles Times Magazine.

- Aside from acting, she has also worked as a substitute teacher, restaurant hostess, child counselor, and personal assistant.

- She is a member of the Theatre of NOTE in Los Angeles, California. - Her first acting job where she got paid was in a Diet Dr. Pepper commercial.



2011: The Chicago 8 - Sketch Artist
2011: Criminal Minds: Suspect Behavior (TV series) - Penelope Garcia
2005-2011: Criminal Minds (TV series) - Penelope Garcia
2010: Pretty (TV movie) - Meredith Champagne
2009: In My Sleep - Madge
2009: Scream of the Bikini - Interior Decorator
2008: From Script to Screen: True Night (video short) - Penelope Garcia
2008: Criminal Minds Season 3: Killer Roles (video short) - Penelope Garcia
2008: The Criminal Element: The Making of 'Criminal Minds, Season 3' (video short) - Penelope Garcia
2008: Shemar Moore: Criminal Minds' Wild Ride (video short) - Penelope Garcia
2008: Profile: Rossi/Mantegna (video short) - Penelope Garcia
2008: Tranny McGuyver (short) - TV news reporter
2006: A-List - Blue
2004: LAX (TV series) - Stephanie/Ticket Agent #1
2004: Phil of the Future (TV series) - Veronica
1998: Sometimes Santa's Gotta Get Whacked (short) - Tooth Fairy




5' 7" (1.70 m)

Give a Positive or Negative Rating